WFG Masters
Curling Scores
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Full Scoreboard | Play Fantasy Pick'em! |
Gushue Reaches 2023 WFG Masters Quarters
Dec 12 - 17, 2023
St. John's, Newfoundland / Labrador
SKIP Brad Gushue |
Third Mark Nichols |
Second E.J. Harnden |
Lead Geoff Walker |
Games: | 5 |
Record: | 3W - 2L |
PF/G: | 6.76 |
PA/G: | 5.95 |
Hammer Efficiency: | 0.33 |
Steal Defense: | 0.24 |
Force Efficiency: | 0.73 |
Steal Efficiency: | 0.06 |
Brad Gushue (St. John's, NL) qualified for the 2023 WFG Masters playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 5-2 against Ross Whyte (Stirling, SCO).
Gushue finished 3-1 in the 16-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Gushue defeated Mike McEwen (Saskatoon, SK) 9-5, then went on to lose 5-1 against Magnus Ramsfjell (Trondheim, NOR). Gushue responded with a 8-3 win over Yannick Schwaller (Geneve, SUI). Gushue won 5-4 against Brendan Bottcher (Calgary, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
Gushue earned 30.000 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the WFG Masters, remaining in 6th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 22.5 after improving upon their best so far this season. Gushue ranks 7th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 174.875 points earned so far this season.
Gushue finished 3-1 in the 16-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Gushue defeated Mike McEwen (Saskatoon, SK) 9-5, then went on to lose 5-1 against Magnus Ramsfjell (Trondheim, NOR). Gushue responded with a 8-3 win over Yannick Schwaller (Geneve, SUI). Gushue won 5-4 against Brendan Bottcher (Calgary, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
Gushue earned 30.000 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the WFG Masters, remaining in 6th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 22.5 after improving upon their best so far this season. Gushue ranks 7th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 174.875 points earned so far this season.
RECORD | W | L | T | PCT | HMR | STL | 1PT | EEH | EES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | 44 | 16 | 0 | 0.733 | 13-3 | 4-2 | 2-1 | 1-0 | 0-0 |
SCORING | ENDs | PF | PA | PF/G | PA/G | +/- | EF/G | EA/G | PF/E | PA/E | BE/G |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | 465 | 394 | 236 | 8.47 | 5.08 | 3.40 | 4.92 | 3.61 | 1.72 | 1.40 | 1.46 |
WITH HAMMER | ENDs | PF | PA | BE | 4s | 3s | 2s | PF/E | PA/E | HE | SD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | 219 | 289 | 38 | 31 | 7-1 | 25-1 | 58-4 | 1.32 | 0.17 | 0.48 | 0.13 |
WITHOUT HAMMER | ENDs | PF | PA | BE | 4s | 3s | 2s | PF/E | PA/E | FE | SE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | 246 | 105 | 198 | 37 | 0-1 | 5-5 | 25-46 | 0.43 | 0.80 | 0.63 | 0.28 |
Curling Scores
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Full Scoreboard | Play Fantasy Pick'em! |
-
Joel Retornaz, Amos Mosaner, Sebastiano Arman, Mattia Giovanella
Trentino, ITA -
Joel Retornaz, Amos Mosaner, Sebastiano Arman, Mattia Giovanella
Trentino, ITA -
Bruce Mouat, Grant Hardie, Bobby Lammie, Hammy McMillan Jr. , Alan Hannah
Stirling, SCO -
Matt Dunstone, Braeden Moskowy, Catlin Schneider, Dustin Kidby
Regina , SK -
John Epping, Mathew Camm, Brent Laing, Craig Savill
Toronto, ON -
Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, Geoff Walker
St. John's, NL -
Niklas Edin, Oskar Eriksson, Rasmus Wrana, Christoffer Sundgren
Karlstad, SWE -
Mike McEwen, B.J. Neufeld, Matt Wozniak, Denni Neufeld
Winnipeg, MB -
Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, Geoff Walker
St. John's, NL -
Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig Savill
Penetanguishene, ON -
Kevin Koe, Pat Simmons, Carter Rycroft, Nolan Thiessen
Calgary, AB -
Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig Savill
Coldwater, ON -
Mike McEwen, B.J. Neufeld, Matt Wozniak, Denni Neufeld
Winnipeg, MB -
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig Savill
Coldwater, ON -
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig Savill
Coldwater, ON -
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig Savill
Coldwater, ON -
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig Savill
Coldwater, ON -
David Nedohin, Randy Ferbey, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque
Edmonton, AB -
Jeff Stoughton, Jon Mead, Garry VanDenBerghe, Steve Gould
Winnipeg, MB -
Wayne Middaugh, Graeme McCarrel, Joe Frans, Scott Bailey
Toronto, ON -
Kevin Martin, Don Walchuk, Carter Rycroft, Don Bartlett
Edmonton, AB -
Bruce Korte, Darrell McKee, Roger Korte, Rory Golanowski
Saskatoon, SK
Recent News
Recent
June 8, 2024
Gangwon Province's Park Jong-duk (Photo: Steve Seixeiro/WCF) will try to make it a second straight national title this week in Uijeongbu.
-
June 8, 2024
-
April 16, 2024
-
April 13, 2024
-
April 13, 2024
Curling Videos
Recent
-
January 2, 2019
-
February 10, 2018
-
February 9, 2018
-
February 8, 2018
Curling Blogs
-
In the run up to Christmas Day, 1893, the Aberdeen Peoples's Journal offered a prize of one guinea for the best letter about curling! That's the invitation... (read more)
-
A quick break for the Memorial Day holiday and we're back with our guest and new USA Curling Womenâs National Team & Juniors Director Jessica Schultz.... (read more)
-
I am in week 3 of isolation/quarantine/home schooling and getting a little squirrel-y. Personal hygiene has become optional. The kids have watched the entire... (read more)
-
On today's World Curling Report...we recap Day 1 of the 2019 Canada Cup. (read more)
-
On this week's podcast we focus on the Canada Cup with past champion Reid Carruthers (04:09), Adam Kingsbury - former coach of Team Homan and Team Jacobs (11:53)... (read more)