World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 9:00am PT
Wong 8th
Bowles
Taylor 8th
Coles-Lyster
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady 4th
Deane
Reimer 4th
Ballard
Chang 5th
Reed
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Anderson2-3 at 2009 Bank of America Schmirler Curling Classic

Sep 25 - 28, 2009

Delisle, Saskatchewan
Player Photo
SKIP
Sherry
Anderson

  No Photo
Third
Kim
Hodson

  Player Photo
Second
Heather
Walsh

  Player Photo
Lead
Donna
Gignac

 
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.39  
PA/G: 8.89  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.29  
Steal Defense: 0.28  
Force Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  

 
Sherry Anderson (Delisle, SK) finished 2-3 in the 30 team
Bank of America Schmirler Curling Classic qualifying round, held September 25 - 28, 2009 at the Caledonian Curling Club in Regina, Canada. In their opening game, Anderson lost 8-3 to Jolene Campbell (Regina, SK), droppimg another game, 8-1 to Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, MB) where Anderson responded with a 6-3 win over Liudmilla Privivkova (Moscow, RUS). Anderson won 7-6 against Shannon Kleibrink (Calgary, AB). Anderson went on to lose 7-6 against Kristy McDonald (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
. For week of the event schedule, Anderson did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Anderson ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 9:00am PT
Wong 8th
Bowles
Taylor 8th
Coles-Lyster
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady 4th
Deane
Reimer 4th
Ballard
Chang 5th
Reed
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
WATCH: Keiser playing Hasselborg for Women's Masters Basel Title

WATCH: Keiser playing Hasselborg for Women's Masters Basel Title

Another weekend of curling means another breakout for a young Swiss team as Keiser was added at second to the established Selina Witschonke team.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑