[[5:18.000]] Lawton Reaches 2009 Trail Appliances Curling Classic Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 1:00am ET
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30am ET
Feltscher Final
Kim (7)
Dudt Final
Kovaleva (7)
Skrlik Final
Madisson (8)
Jentsch Final
Han (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 7:30pm GMT
Kazakhstan Final
Hong Kong (8)
Korea 13  Final
Nigeria (6)
Netherlands Final
Austria (8)
Lithuania Final
Slovakia (EE)
Slovenia Final
Latvia (8)
Poland Final
Italy (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 1:00pm AT
Mallais 6th
Yan
Robichaud 6th
Cousins
Oh 7th
Hilliard
Levesque Final
Birt (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 1:00pm AT
Sinnett 6th
Thompson
Cyr 7th
Roach
Thompson 7th
McInnes Cooper
Fenelon Final
Grattan (5)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith  
Lyburn  
Wiebe  
LaVallee  
Bohn  
Smith  
Gauthier  
McCannell  
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon  
Watling  
Peterson  
Clark-Rouire  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Lawton Reaches 2009 Trail Appliances Curling Classic Quarters

Oct 9 - 12, 2009

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Games: 7  
Record: 4W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.74  
PA/G: 5.85  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.16  
Force Efficiency: 0.70  
Steal Efficiency: 0.18  
Stefanie Lawton (Saskatoon, SK) qualified for the 2009 Trail Appliances Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 6-5 against Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, MB). of the 2009 Trail Appliances Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada;
 
Lawton finished 4-2 in the 32 team Trail Appliances Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 9 - 12, 2009 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Lawton lost 5-4 to Diane Foster (Lethbridge, www), droppimg another game, 6-5 to Crystal Webster (Calgary, AB) where Lawton responded with a 8-2 win over Heather Nedohin (Edmonton, AB). Lawton won 7-4 against Foster, then won 7-4 against Sherry Anderson (Delisle, SK) and 5-4 against Webster in their final qualifying round match.
 
Lawton earned 18.000 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Trail Appliances Curling Classic. For week of the event schedule, Lawton did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Lawton ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 1:00am ET
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30am ET
Feltscher Final
Kim (7)
Dudt Final
Kovaleva (7)
Skrlik Final
Madisson (8)
Jentsch Final
Han (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 7:30pm GMT
Kazakhstan Final
Hong Kong (8)
Korea 13  Final
Nigeria (6)
Netherlands Final
Austria (8)
Lithuania Final
Slovakia (EE)
Slovenia Final
Latvia (8)
Poland Final
Italy (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 1:00pm AT
Mallais 6th
Yan
Robichaud 6th
Cousins
Oh 7th
Hilliard
Levesque Final
Birt (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 1:00pm AT
Sinnett 6th
Thompson
Cyr 7th
Roach
Thompson 7th
McInnes Cooper
Fenelon Final
Grattan (5)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith  
Lyburn  
Wiebe  
LaVallee  
Bohn  
Smith  
Gauthier  
McCannell  
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon  
Watling  
Peterson  
Clark-Rouire  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑