[[3:20.0000]] [[3:0.0000]] [[3:0.0000]] Jones Reaches 2011 Sun Life Classic Semifinals

Curling Scores

J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 11:30am ET
Strang 6th
McEachren
Schut 6th
Mosher
Kavanaugh 6th
MacIsaac
Snow Final
Weagle (6)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:30am ET
Aumont Final
Asselin (5)
Melancon Final
Gravel (6)
Dorval Final
Bedard (6)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:30am AT
Callaghan Final
Stevens (EE)
Blades Final
Shaw (7)
MacNutt Final
Forsythe (EE)
Proulx Final
Nodding (7)
M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Gedak  
Wills  
Vollman  
Howard  
Zuravloff  
Behm  
Gamble  
Kleiter  
Knapp  
Bryden  
Woloschuk  
Deis  
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 9:15am MT
Flasch  
Mikush  
Carss  
Tessier  
Ackerman  
Jacobson  
Korte  
Pomedli  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones Reaches 2011 Sun Life Classic Semifinals

Nov 18 - 21, 2011

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Jennifer
Jones

  Player Photo
Third
Kaitlyn
Lawes

  Player Photo
Second
Jill
Officer

  Player Photo
Lead
Dawn
McEwen

 
Games: 7  
Record: 6W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.00  
PA/G: 4.09  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Defense: 0.23  
Force Efficiency: 0.91  
Steal Efficiency: 0.41  
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) run at the 2011 Sun Life Classic came to an end in the semifinals with a 8-4 loss to Sherry Middaugh (Coldwater, ON). of the 2011 Sun Life Classic in Brantford, Ontario; Jones advanced through the quarterfinals with a 7-2 win over Allison Nimik (Elmvale, ON). of the 2011 Sun Life Classic in Brantford, Ontario;
 
Jones finished 5-1 in the 32 team Sun Life Classic qualifying round, held November 18 - 21, 2011 in , . In their opening game, Jones lost 7-2 to Heather Strong (St. John's, NL), then responded with a 6-2 win over Cathy Auld (Mississauga, ON). Jones won 8-2 against Allison Pottinger (St. Paul, MN), then won 6-1 against Nimik and 8-2 against Leslie Bishop (Sarnia, ON). Jones won 7-2 against Chelsea Carey (Morden, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jones earned 20.000 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Sun Life ClassicJones earned 0.000 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Sun Life ClassicJones earned 0.000 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Sun Life Classic, remaining in 1st place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 20 after improving upon their best so far this season. Jones ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 100.850 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 11:30am ET
Strang 6th
McEachren
Schut 6th
Mosher
Kavanaugh 6th
MacIsaac
Snow Final
Weagle (6)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:30am ET
Aumont Final
Asselin (5)
Melancon Final
Gravel (6)
Dorval Final
Bedard (6)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:30am AT
Callaghan Final
Stevens (EE)
Blades Final
Shaw (7)
MacNutt Final
Forsythe (EE)
Proulx Final
Nodding (7)
M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Gedak  
Wills  
Vollman  
Howard  
Zuravloff  
Behm  
Gamble  
Kleiter  
Knapp  
Bryden  
Woloschuk  
Deis  
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 9:15am MT
Flasch  
Mikush  
Carss  
Tessier  
Ackerman  
Jacobson  
Korte  
Pomedli  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

World Junior Champions Mackenzie Zacharias of Altona (Photo: Curling Canada/Melanie Johnson) won 6-3 over Darcy Robertson's Winnipeg foursome on Sunday.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑