World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 8:30pm AT
Ladouceur Final
Breen (8)
Powers 9th
Birt
: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 8:00pm MT
Mitchell 7th
Anderson
Martin 8th
Englot
Barber Final
Ackerman (6)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 7:30pm ET
Thompson Final
Manuel (7)
Stevens  
Thompson  
J: Hardline Curling Larry Jones Junior Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 9:00pm CT
Terrick 7th
Stobbe
Jensen Final
Gevers (7)
J: Hardline Curling Larry Jones Junior Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 3:00pm CT
Skog Final
Lyburn (6)
McDonald Final
Freeman (7)
Peters Final
Freiheit (6)
McGillivray Final
Johnson (6)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 7:00pm CET
Rupp/Wunderlin Final
Perret/Rios (8)
Paetz/Michel Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Tirinzoni3-3 at 2012 Colonial Square Ladies Classic

Nov 8 - 12, 2012

Aarau, Switzerland
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.96  
PA/G: 7.17  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.36  
Force Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Efficiency: 0.33  

 
Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) finished 3-3 in the 48 team
Colonial Square Ladies Classic qualifying round, held November 8 - 12, 2012 at the Nutana Curling Club in Saskatoon, Canada. In their opening game, Tirinzoni defeated Tanilla Doyle (Calgary, AB) 7-6, then went on to lose 6-5 against Amy Nixon (Calgary/Red Deer, AB). Tirinzoni responded with a 5-2 win over Kristie Moore (Grande Prairie, AB). Tirinzoni went on to lose 9-3 against Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB). Tirinzoni responded with a 7-2 win over Lisa Eyamie (High River, AB). Tirinzoni went on to lose 8-5 against Amber Holland (Regina, SK) in their final qualifying round match.
 
. For week 13 of the event schedule, Tirinzoni did not improve upon their best events, dropping from 12th to 15th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 124.693 total points. Tirinzoni ranks 16th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 45.865 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 8:30pm AT
Ladouceur Final
Breen (8)
Powers 9th
Birt
: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 8:00pm MT
Mitchell 7th
Anderson
Martin 8th
Englot
Barber Final
Ackerman (6)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 7:30pm ET
Thompson Final
Manuel (7)
Stevens  
Thompson  
J: Hardline Curling Larry Jones Junior Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 9:00pm CT
Terrick 7th
Stobbe
Jensen Final
Gevers (7)
J: Hardline Curling Larry Jones Junior Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 3:00pm CT
Skog Final
Lyburn (6)
McDonald Final
Freeman (7)
Peters Final
Freiheit (6)
McGillivray Final
Johnson (6)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Sep 26 -- 7:00pm CET
Rupp/Wunderlin Final
Perret/Rios (8)
Paetz/Michel Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Cameron's Brewing Mixed Doubles Goes This Weekend

Cameron's Brewing Mixed Doubles Goes This Weekend

A welcome back to curling in Ontario as Jennifer Jones and Brent Laing (Photo: Curling Canada/Rob Blanchard Photography), John Epping and Lisa Weagle highlight entries into the Cameron's Brewing Mixed Doubles, the first of four events playing in Kitchener-Waterloo to start the season.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑