World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 3:00pm MT
Wisniewski Final
Kleiter (7)
Howard Final
Schmidt (6)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 4:30pm AT
Colter 7th
Stevens
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 12:30pm AT
Black Final
Birt (EE)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 1:30pm CET
Paetz/Michel Final
Perret/Rios (EE)
Rupp/Wunderlin 10  Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Nixon2-3 at 2012 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

Oct 5 - 8, 2012

Calgary/Red Deer, Alberta
Player Photo
SKIP
Amy
Nixon

  Player Photo
Third
Nadine
Scotland

  Player Photo
Second
Whitney
Eckstrand

  Player Photo
Lead
Tracy
Bush

 
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.25  
PA/G: 8.13  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.21  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Efficiency: 0.25  

 
Amy Nixon (Calgary/Red Deer, AB) finished 2-3 in the 32 team
Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 5 - 8, 2012 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Nixon defeated Bingyu Wang (Harbin, CHN) 5-2, then went on to lose 6-3 against Chelsea Carey (Winnipeg, MB). Nixon responded with a 8-3 win over Jocelyn Peterman (Red Deer, AB). Nixon went on to lose 7-2 against Michele Jaeggi (Bern, SUI). Nixon lost 8-2 to Lisa Eyamie (High River, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
. For week 8 of the event schedule, Nixon did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Nixon ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 3:00pm MT
Wisniewski Final
Kleiter (7)
Howard Final
Schmidt (6)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 4:30pm AT
Colter 7th
Stevens
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 12:30pm AT
Black Final
Birt (EE)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 1:30pm CET
Paetz/Michel Final
Perret/Rios (EE)
Rupp/Wunderlin 10  Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones/Laing Win Cameron's Brewing Doubles

Jones/Laing Win Cameron's Brewing Doubles

Jennifer Jones and Brent Laing cap off a 7-1 win over Warriner/Richard to go undefeated in winning their opening event of the 2020/21 curling season.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑