[[1:6.2500]] CHAMPION: Lyburn Wins 2012 DEKALB Superspiel

Curling Scores

M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert 3rd
Blaser  Watch Live Curling!
Shuster 3rd
Hirata  Watch Live Curling!
Pierce 2nd
Tanaka  Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa 3rd
Merklinger  Watch Live Curling!
Robillard 2nd
Geall  Watch Live Curling!
de Jong 3rd
Shen  Watch Live Curling!
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 4:00pm ET
Strouse 2nd
Auld
St-Georges  
Brandwood  
Kim  
Varnes  
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:30pm ET
Edin Final
Fournier (7)
Ainsley Final
Kean (6)
Colter Final
Morozumi (5)
Purcell  
Edin  
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 9:00am PT
Skrlik Final
Gushulak (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Reese-Hansen Final
Tabata (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa 11  Final
Buchy (5) Watch Live Curling!
Hunkin Final
Wark (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 3:00pm ET
Asselin 6th
Bornais
Roberge 5th
Paquet
Doyon 6th
Begin
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Lyburn Wins 2012 DEKALB Superspiel

Nov 22 - 25, 2012

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
William
Lyburn

  Player Photo
Third
James
Kirkness

  Player Photo
Second
Alex
Forrest

  Player Photo
Lead
Tyler
Forrest

 
Games: 7  
Record: 6W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.22  
PA/G: 4.44  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.47  
Steal Defense: 0.19  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.50  
William Lyburn (Winnipeg, MB) won 8-1 over Alexander Attinger (Dübendorf, SUI) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Lyburn won 7-2 over Daley Peters (Winnipeg, MB) in the semifinals of the 2012 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada; and won 6-1 over Dave Elias (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals. of the 2012 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Lyburn finished 3-1 in the 16 team DEKALB Superspiel qualifying round, held November 22 - 25, 2012 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Canada. In their opening game, Lyburn defeated Elias 7-5, then went on to lose 4-3 against Peters. Lyburn responded with a 7-4 win over Daniel Birchard (Winnipeg, MB). Lyburn won 8-3 against Kyle Doering (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the DEKALB Superspiel Championship title, Lyburn earned 6.250 world rankings points along with the $10,000CDN first prize cheque, moving up 1 spots the World Ranking Standings into 23rd place overall with 80.959 total points. Lyburn ranks 18th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 49.375 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:00pm PT
Nobert 3rd
Blaser  Watch Live Curling!
Shuster 3rd
Hirata  Watch Live Curling!
Pierce 2nd
Tanaka  Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa 3rd
Merklinger  Watch Live Curling!
Robillard 2nd
Geall  Watch Live Curling!
de Jong 3rd
Shen  Watch Live Curling!
W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 4:00pm ET
Strouse 2nd
Auld
St-Georges  
Brandwood  
Kim  
Varnes  
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 1:30pm ET
Edin Final
Fournier (7)
Ainsley Final
Kean (6)
Colter Final
Morozumi (5)
Purcell  
Edin  
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 9:00am PT
Skrlik Final
Gushulak (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Reese-Hansen Final
Tabata (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa 11  Final
Buchy (5) Watch Live Curling!
Hunkin Final
Wark (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 3:00pm ET
Asselin 6th
Bornais
Roberge 5th
Paquet
Doyon 6th
Begin
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb  
Parent    Watch Live Curling!
Hartung  
Kolody    Watch Live Curling!
Libbus  
Burton    Watch Live Curling!
Tao  
Runciman    Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Wytrychowski  
Sherrer    Watch Live Curling!
Crough  
Brown    Watch Live Curling!
Purcell  
Richards    Watch Live Curling!
Hilker  
Stiksma    Watch Live Curling!
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 5:00pm CT
Ackland  
Ursel  
Peterson  
Jensen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Tirinzoni and Grandy to face off in Stu Sells Toronto A Final

Tirinzoni and Grandy to face off in Stu Sells Toronto A Final

Silvana Tirinzoni (Photo: Anil Mungal, GSOC) and Clancy Grandy will play for a spot in the playoffs in the A Qualifier of the Stu Sells Toronto Tankard.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑