[[1:15.8000]] CHAMPION: Virtue Wins 2013 Red Deer Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Retornaz Final
Gushue (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am ET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (8) Watch Live Curling!
: USA Curling Mixed National Championship
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am MT
Leichter Final
Falco 10  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
McMullin (EE)
W: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Marks Final
Skrlik (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Kleiter Final
Wiebe (6)
M: World Men's Curling Championship
Schaffhausen, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 3:00pm CET
CAN (Gushue) Final
SWE (Edin) (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Schroeder Final
Podoll (8) Watch Live Curling!
Aubrey Final
Lagasse (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Kizlyk Final
Berg (8) Watch Live Curling!
Drews Final
Workin (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Virtue Wins 2013 Red Deer Curling Classic

Nov 1 - 4, 2013

Regina, Saskatchewan
Player Photo
SKIP
Brock
Virtue

  Player Photo
Third
Braeden
Moskowy

  Player Photo
Second
Chris
Schille

  Player Photo
Lead
DJ
Kidby

 
Games: 10  
Record: 8W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.40  
PA/G: 5.45  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.27  
Steal Defense: 0.11  
Force Efficiency: 0.63  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Brock Virtue (Regina, SK) won 4-3 over Jeff Richard (Kelowna, BC) in the Final of the Red Deer Curling Classic, held November 1 - 4, 2013 in Red Deer, Alberta. To advance to the championship game, Virtue won 9-4 over Robert Schlender (Airdrie, AB) in the semifinals of the 2013 Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta; and won 6-4 over Oskar Eriksson (Lit, SWE) in the quarterfinals.
 
Virtue finished 5-2 in the 32-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Virtue defeated Chang-Min Kim (Uiseong, KOR) 5-4, then went on to lose 7-4 against Schlender. Virtue responded with a 7-3 win over Sean O'Connor (Calgary, AB). Virtue went on to lose 5-4 against Trevor Perepolkin (Vernon, BC). Virtue responded with a 4-2 win over Rob Maksymetz (Grande Prairie, AB). Virtue won 8-7 against Scott Bitz (Regina, SK), then won 6-3 against John Stroh (Medicine Hat, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Red Deer Curling Classic Championship title, Virtue earned 15.800 world rankings points along with the $10,000CDN first prize cheque, moving up 3 spots the World Ranking Standings into 26th place overall with 70.130 total points. Virtue ranks 12th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 47.875 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Retornaz Final
Gushue (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am ET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (8) Watch Live Curling!
: USA Curling Mixed National Championship
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am MT
Leichter Final
Falco 10  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
McMullin (EE)
W: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Marks Final
Skrlik (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Kleiter Final
Wiebe (6)
M: World Men's Curling Championship
Schaffhausen, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 3:00pm CET
CAN (Gushue) Final
SWE (Edin) (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Schroeder Final
Podoll (8) Watch Live Curling!
Aubrey Final
Lagasse (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Kizlyk Final
Berg (8) Watch Live Curling!
Drews Final
Workin (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue and Retornaz fill out semifinal bracket

Gushue and Retornaz fill out semifinal bracket

It'll be Gushue (Photo: Anil Mungal/GSOC) against Mouat and Retornaz versus McEwen in the men's semifinals at the 2024 Princess Auto Players' Championship.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑