[[5:18.9489]] Montford Reaches 2015 GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2 Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Montford Reaches 2015 GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2 Quarters

Sep 8 - 13, 2015

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 9.23  
PA/G: 8.72  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.32  
Steal Defense: 0.37  
Force Efficiency: 0.20  
Steal Efficiency: 0.40  
Michelle Montford (Winnipeg, MB) qualified for the 2015 GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2 playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 8-1 against Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, MB).
 
Montford finished 2-2 in the 15 team GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2 qualifying round, held September 8 - 13, 2015 in , . In their opening game, Montford defeated Nina Roth (Blaine, USA) 10-2, then won 9-3 against Sylvie Robichaud (Moncton, NB). Montford went on to lose 12-3 against Suzanne Birt (Charlottetown, PEI). Montford lost 6-5 to Cathy Overton-Clapham (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Montford earned 18.949 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2, remaining in 25th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 87.365 total points. Montford ranks 23rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 18.949 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑