[[1:62.5800]] CHAMPION: McEwen Wins 2015 Point Optical Curling Classic

Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 10:00am AT
Black Final
Daigle (10)
Powers Final
Hilliard (10)
Nix Final
Murphy (10)
MacDiarmid Final
Crouse (9)
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 9:30am ET
Homan 3rd
Inglis
Howard 4th
Wasylkiw
Mann 3rd
Froud
Warriner Final
Flaxey (1)
W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 2:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Morrison (6)
Schwaller Final
Messenzehl (8)
Ha Final
Zelingrova (5)
Jentsch 10  Final
Yildiz (5)
Wrana 8th
Jaeggi
Grandy 6th
Huerlimann
Farmer Final
Wuest (7)
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 9:30am ET
Howard 4th
Ferris
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Hill 9th
Curtis 10 
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Briscoe Final
Burns (10) Watch Live Curling!
Croisier Final
Westlund Stewart (EE) Watch Live Curling!
McCarville 10  Final
McCormick (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:45pm CT
Ackland Final
Watling (6)
Calvert Final
Beaudry (10) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
McLeod (7)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 3:00pm CT
Holland Final
Mitchell (8)
Schneider Final
Kleiter (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ackerman Final
Ricci (EE)
Barker Final
Stevenson (10)
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Carr Final
Glibota (9) Watch Live Curling!
Adams Jr. Final
Szajewski (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 6:00pm AT
Flemming Final
Thompson (EE)
Purcell Final
Burgess (6)
Manuel 10  Final
MacLeod (EE)
Everist Final
Sullivan (7)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
Morrow (4)
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Symonds Final
Young (10)
Smith Final
Thomas (8)
O'Leary Final
Skanes (8)
Peddigrew Final
McNeil Lamswood (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: McEwen Wins 2015 Point Optical Curling Classic

Sep 25 - 28, 2015

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Mike
McEwen

  Player Photo
Third
B.J.
Neufeld

  Player Photo
Second
Matt
Wozniak

  Player Photo
Lead
Denni
Neufeld

 
Games: 8  
Record: 7W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.25  
PA/G: 4.56  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Defense: 0.09  
Force Efficiency: 0.72  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  
Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) won 8-4 over Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, McEwen won 6-5 over Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) in the semifinals of the 2015 Point Optical Curling Classic in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada; and won 5-2 over John Shuster (Duluth, USA) in the quarterfinals. of the 2015 Point Optical Curling Classic in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada;
 
McEwen finished 4-1 in the 26 team Point Optical Curling Classic qualifying round, held September 25 - 28, 2015 at the Nutana Curling Club in Saskatoon, Canada. In their opening game, McEwen defeated Jeff Hartung (Langenburg, SK) 7-5, then won 6-2 against Peter De Cruz (Geneve, SUI). McEwen went on to lose 3-2 against Steve Laycock (Saskatoon, SK). McEwen responded with a 5-3 win over Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE). McEwen won 8-2 against Bruce Korte (Saskatoon, SK) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Point Optical Curling Classic Championship title, McEwen earned 62.580 world rankings points along with the $11,000CDN first prize cheque, remaining in 1st place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 682.363 total points. McEwen ranks 4th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 108.363 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 10:00am AT
Black Final
Daigle (10)
Powers Final
Hilliard (10)
Nix Final
Murphy (10)
MacDiarmid Final
Crouse (9)
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 9:30am ET
Homan 3rd
Inglis
Howard 4th
Wasylkiw
Mann 3rd
Froud
Warriner Final
Flaxey (1)
W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 2:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Morrison (6)
Schwaller Final
Messenzehl (8)
Ha Final
Zelingrova (5)
Jentsch 10  Final
Yildiz (5)
Wrana 8th
Jaeggi
Grandy 6th
Huerlimann
Farmer Final
Wuest (7)
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 9:30am ET
Howard 4th
Ferris
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Hill 9th
Curtis 10 
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Briscoe Final
Burns (10) Watch Live Curling!
Croisier Final
Westlund Stewart (EE) Watch Live Curling!
McCarville 10  Final
McCormick (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:45pm CT
Ackland Final
Watling (6)
Calvert Final
Beaudry (10) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
McLeod (7)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 3:00pm CT
Holland Final
Mitchell (8)
Schneider Final
Kleiter (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ackerman Final
Ricci (EE)
Barker Final
Stevenson (10)
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Carr Final
Glibota (9) Watch Live Curling!
Adams Jr. Final
Szajewski (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 6:00pm AT
Flemming Final
Thompson (EE)
Purcell Final
Burgess (6)
Manuel 10  Final
MacLeod (EE)
Everist Final
Sullivan (7)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
Morrow (4)
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Symonds Final
Young (10)
Smith Final
Thomas (8)
O'Leary Final
Skanes (8)
Peddigrew Final
McNeil Lamswood (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jacobs In Familiar Territory

Jacobs In Familiar Territory

Brad Jacobs (photo: Anil Mungal, GSOC) advances to A-Event Qualifier looking for berth into Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard Playoffs.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑