[[2:11.8547]] Wark Runner-Up at 2015 Coronation Business Group Ladies Classic

Curling Scores

W: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Wakkanai, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Wed, Aug 17 -- 11:20pm ET
Yoshimura Final
Miura (1)
Tabata Final
Kanai (8) Watch Live Curling!
Yamamoto Final
Kitazawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sasaki Final
Minami (8)
W: Euro Super Series
Stirling, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 12:30pm GMT
Keiser Final
Farmer (EE)
Morrison Final
Mesloe (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Hokkaido, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 1:00am GMT
Iida Final
Sato 13  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Ishimura Final
Morozumi 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Noguchi (8) Watch Live Curling!
Maeda Final
Hirata (8)
Get Your Free Meals!
M: Baden Masters
Baden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 8:00am CET
Retornaz  
Waddell  
Gosgens  
Ramsfjell  
Hostmaelingen  
Stocker  
Iseli  
Mouat  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Wark Runner-Up at 2015 Coronation Business Group Ladies Classic

Nov 6 - 9, 2015

Victoria, British Columbia
Player Photo
SKIP
Sarah
Wark

  Player Photo
Third
Simone
Brosseau

  Player Photo
Second
Michelle
Allen

  Player Photo
Lead
Rachelle
Kallechy

 
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 9.25  
PA/G: 6.75  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.45  
Sarah Wark (Victoria, BC) lost 8-3 to Diane Gushulak (New Westminster, BC) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Wark won 9-0 over Amanda Russett (Kamloops, BC) in the semifinals
 
Wark finished 3-1 in the 10 team Coronation Business Group Ladies Classic qualifying round, held November 6 - 9, 2015 at the Golden Ears Curling Club in Maple Ridge, Canada. In their opening game, Wark defeated Sandy Fister (Maple Ridge, BC) 9-4, then went on to lose 6-3 against LeAnne Andrews (Surrey, BC). Wark responded with a 9-8 win over Kesa Van Osch (Nanaimo, BC). Wark won 4-1 against Gushulak in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Coronation Business Group Ladies Classic, Wark take home 11.855 world rankings points along with the $2,100CDN prize. For week 12 of the event schedule, Wark did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Wark ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Wakkanai, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Wed, Aug 17 -- 11:20pm ET
Yoshimura Final
Miura (1)
Tabata Final
Kanai (8) Watch Live Curling!
Yamamoto Final
Kitazawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sasaki Final
Minami (8)
W: Euro Super Series
Stirling, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 12:30pm GMT
Keiser Final
Farmer (EE)
Morrison Final
Mesloe (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Wakkanai Midori Challenge Cup
Hokkaido, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Aug 18 -- 1:00am GMT
Iida Final
Sato 13  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Ishimura Final
Morozumi 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Noguchi (8) Watch Live Curling!
Maeda Final
Hirata (8)
M: Baden Masters
Baden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Aug 19 -- 8:00am CET
Retornaz  
Waddell  
Gosgens  
Ramsfjell  
Hostmaelingen  
Stocker  
Iseli  
Mouat  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Team Morrison heads field at women's Euro Super Series

Team Morrison heads field at women's Euro Super Series

The reigning Scottish champions Team Morrison (Photo: Graeme Hart/Team GB) are set to lead the British Curling challenge at the opening event of the season on home ice when the Euro Super Series event takes place this weekend.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑