[[2:16.8443]] Sinclair Runner-Up at 2016 Molson Cash Spiel

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm NT
Smith Final
Noseworthy (5)
Thomas Final
Young (6)
Gushue Final
Peddigrew (6)
Symonds Final
Skanes (9)
M: Ontario Tankard
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 4:00pm ET
Epping  
Hall  
Howard  
Ferris  
Kean  
Allen  
Willsey  
Camm  
W: Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 12:15pm ET
Duncan Final
Balsdon (10)
Brandwood Final
Murphy 10  (9)
Inglis 10  Final
Harrison (EE)
Hastings Final
Froud (9)
M: Northern Ontario Men's Provincial Championship
Temiskaming Shores, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm ET
Sayer 8th
Jacobs
Lemieux 8th
MacEwan
Robert 8th
Chandler
Brown 8th
Badiuk
M: New Brunswick Tankard
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm AT
Jones Final
Comeau (6)
Grattan Final
Cyr (10)
Roach 10  Final
Cain (10)
Odishaw 10  Final
Hanson (10)
M: BC Men's Provincial Championship
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:00am MT
Cotter Final
Dangerfield (10)
Montgomery Final
Geall (9)
Tardi Final
Joanisse (10)
Salviulo Final
Jackson (9)
Dennis Final
Olsen (10)
W: BC Scotties
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm MT
Slattery Final
Wark (10)
Pewarchuk Final
Richards (10)
Daniels 11  Final
Brown (10)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 2:30pm CT
Silvernagle Final
Anderson (10)
M: SaskTel Tankard
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm CT
Dunstone 2nd
Fell
Heidt 2nd
Howard
Heidt  
Hartung  
Tenetuik 2nd
Jacobson
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Hay River, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Jan 30 -- 5:30pm ET
Hudy  
Koe  
Dohey  
Delorey  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Sinclair Runner-Up at 2016 Molson Cash Spiel

Nov 24 - 26, 2016

United States
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.05  
PA/G: 6.36  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.13  
Force Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  
Jamie Sinclair (United States) lost 5-3 to Nina Roth (Blaine, USA) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Sinclair won 6-4 over Krista McCarville (Thunder Bay, NONT) in the semifinals
 
Sinclair finished 3-1 in the 10 team Molson Cash Spiel qualifying round, held November 24 - 26, 2016 at the Duluth Curling Club in Duluth, United States. In their opening game, Sinclair defeated Annmarie Dubberstein (Blaine, MN) 6-4, then won 9-4 against Madison Bear (Blaine, MN) and 5-4 against Jessica Schultz (Saint Paul, MN). Sinclair went on to lose 7-2 against McCarville in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Molson Cash Spiel, Sinclair take home 16.844 world rankings points along with the $2,163CDN prize. For week 15 of the event schedule, Sinclair did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Sinclair ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm NT
Smith Final
Noseworthy (5)
Thomas Final
Young (6)
Gushue Final
Peddigrew (6)
Symonds Final
Skanes (9)
M: Ontario Tankard
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 4:00pm ET
Epping  
Hall  
Howard  
Ferris  
Kean  
Allen  
Willsey  
Camm  
W: Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 12:15pm ET
Duncan Final
Balsdon (10)
Brandwood Final
Murphy 10  (9)
Inglis 10  Final
Harrison (EE)
Hastings Final
Froud (9)
M: Northern Ontario Men's Provincial Championship
Temiskaming Shores, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm ET
Sayer 8th
Jacobs
Lemieux 8th
MacEwan
Robert 8th
Chandler
Brown 8th
Badiuk
M: New Brunswick Tankard
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm AT
Jones Final
Comeau (6)
Grattan Final
Cyr (10)
Roach 10  Final
Cain (10)
Odishaw 10  Final
Hanson (10)
M: BC Men's Provincial Championship
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:00am MT
Cotter Final
Dangerfield (10)
Montgomery Final
Geall (9)
Tardi Final
Joanisse (10)
Salviulo Final
Jackson (9)
Dennis Final
Olsen (10)
W: BC Scotties
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm MT
Slattery Final
Wark (10)
Pewarchuk Final
Richards (10)
Daniels 11  Final
Brown (10)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 2:30pm CT
Silvernagle Final
Anderson (10)
M: SaskTel Tankard
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm CT
Dunstone 2nd
Fell
Heidt 2nd
Howard
Heidt  
Hartung  
Tenetuik 2nd
Jacobson
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Hay River, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Jan 30 -- 5:30pm ET
Hudy  
Koe  
Dohey  
Delorey  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jamie Murphy wins Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard

Jamie Murphy wins Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard

Jamie Murphy (Halifax) wins the Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard, defeating Kendal Thompson (Halifax) 10-4 at the Dartmouth Curling Club in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑