[[2:42.2527]] Kim Runner-Up at 2017 College Clean Restoration Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kim Runner-Up at 2017 College Clean Restoration Curling Classic

Sep 29 - Oct 2, 2017

Uiseong, Korea
Player Photo
SKIP
Changmin
Kim

  Player Photo
Third
Sihyeon
Seong

  Player Photo
Second
Eun Soo
Oh

  Player Photo
Lead
Kibok
Lee

 
Games: 10  
Record: 7W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.75  
PA/G: 5.35  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Defense: 0.06  
Force Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Efficiency: 0.25  
Chang-Min Kim (Uiseong, KOR) lost 4-3 to Colton Flasch (Saskatoon, SK) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Kim won 6-1 over Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg, MB) in the semifinals of the 2017 College Clean Restoration Curling Classic in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada; and won 5-4 over John Morris (Vernon, BC) in the quarterfinals.
 
Kim finished 5-2 in the 24 team College Clean Restoration Curling Classic qualifying round, held September 29 - October 2, 2017 at the Nutana Curling Club in Saskatoon, Canada. In their opening game, Kim defeated Rylan Kleiter (Saskatoon, SK) 7-1, then won 8-3 against Steve Laycock (Saskatoon, SK). Kim went on to lose 5-4 against Morris. Kim responded with a 8-5 win over Adam Casey (Regina, SK). Kim went on to lose 7-3 against Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg, MB). Kim responded with a 6-5 win over Yusuke Morozumi (Karuizawa, JPN). Kim won 5-3 against Laycock in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the College Clean Restoration Curling Classic, Kim take home 42.253 world rankings points along with the $6,000CDN prize, moving up 4 spots the World Ranking Standings into 24th place overall with 191.376 total points. Kim ranks 4th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 122.105 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Hasselborg Prevails Over Jones on GSOC Masters B-Side

Hasselborg Prevails Over Jones on GSOC Masters B-Side

After dropping their first game, Sweden's Anna Hasselborg (photo: Jeffrey Au) responded with a 7-5 win over Canada's Jennifer Jones.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑