[[1:22.5022]] CHAMPION: Hall Wins 2017 KW Fall Classic

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 5:00pm ET
Mooibroek 6th
Purdy
Howard 5th
Richard
Steep Final
Lamb (6)
Willsey 5th
Tippin
Smith 6th
Moffatt
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 4:00pm CT
Watling Final
Zacharias (5)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm CT
McDonald Final
Gunnlaugson (5)
Grassie Final
Lott (EE)
Smith Final
Calvert (6)
Walter Final
Wiebe (6)
Gauthier Final
Birchard (8)
McCannell Final
Chambers (8)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 2:30pm CT
Walter Final
Lukowich (6)
Terrick Final
Armstrong (EE)
Gevers Final
Beaudry (7)
Tober Final
Wahl (6)
Ogg Final
Stobbe (7)
Kostna Final
Jensen (6)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm ET
Auld Final
Wallingford (8)
Froud Final
Kiemele (EE)
Curtis Final
Warriner (8)
Deschenes Final
Murphy (8)
Coburn Final
Sutherland (5)
Croisier Final
Mann (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 5:30pm CT
Freeman 2nd
Olafson
Steski 2nd
Graham
Hamm 2nd
McGillivray
Peters 2nd
Albig
Johnson 2nd
Bijl
Skog 2nd
Van Ryssel
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Hall Wins 2017 KW Fall Classic

Sep 21 - 24, 2017

Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Matthew
Hall

  No Photo
Third
Jeff
Wanless

  Player Photo
Second
Joey
Hart

  Player Photo
Lead
David
Hart

 
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 6.83  
PA/G: 5.08  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.32  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.68  
Steal Efficiency: 0.30  
Matthew Hall (Kitchener-Waterloo, ON) won 5-4 over Rob Retchless (Ontario) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Hall won 6-5 over De Jia Zou (Harbin, CHN) in the semifinals of the 2017 KW Fall Classic in Waterloo, Ontario, Canada; and won 7-2 over Tanner Horgan (Northern Ontario) in the quarterfinals. of the 2017 KW Fall Classic in Waterloo, Ontario, Canada;
 
Hall finished 3-2 in the 18 team KW Fall Classic qualifying round, held September 21 - 24, 2017 at the K-W Granite Club in Waterloo, Canada. In their opening game, Hall lost 6-5 to Brent Gray (Ontario), then responded with a 6-3 win over Andrew Fairfull (Ontario). Hall went on to lose 7-5 against Retchless. Hall responded with a 4-3 win over Gray. Hall won 5-2 against Richard Krell (Ontario) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the KW Fall Classic Championship title, Hall earned 22.502 world rankings points along with the $2,500CDN first prize cheque, moving up 68 spots the World Ranking Standings into 79th place overall with 39.112 total points. Hall ranks 32nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 22.502 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 5:00pm ET
Mooibroek 6th
Purdy
Howard 5th
Richard
Steep Final
Lamb (6)
Willsey 5th
Tippin
Smith 6th
Moffatt
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 4:00pm CT
Watling Final
Zacharias (5)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm CT
McDonald Final
Gunnlaugson (5)
Grassie Final
Lott (EE)
Smith Final
Calvert (6)
Walter Final
Wiebe (6)
Gauthier Final
Birchard (8)
McCannell Final
Chambers (8)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 2:30pm CT
Walter Final
Lukowich (6)
Terrick Final
Armstrong (EE)
Gevers Final
Beaudry (7)
Tober Final
Wahl (6)
Ogg Final
Stobbe (7)
Kostna Final
Jensen (6)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm ET
Auld Final
Wallingford (8)
Froud Final
Kiemele (EE)
Curtis Final
Warriner (8)
Deschenes Final
Murphy (8)
Coburn Final
Sutherland (5)
Croisier Final
Mann (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 5:30pm CT
Freeman 2nd
Olafson
Steski 2nd
Graham
Hamm 2nd
McGillivray
Peters 2nd
Albig
Johnson 2nd
Bijl
Skog 2nd
Van Ryssel
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑