[[9:2.9406]] Sweeting2-3 at 2017 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 5:00pm AT
Violette 8th
Schnider
Thomas 8th
Fournier
Manuel 9th
Symonds
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm MT
Rocque Final
Sherrer (7)
Wilson Final
Guo (8)
Englot Final
Vaughan (8)
Hudyma Final
Daniels (EE)
Silvernagle Final
Richards (8)
Marks Final
Barber (8)
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm MT
Wenzek Final
Meachem (EE)
Vavrek Final
Kanda (6)
Jacques Final
Scoffin (7)
Kang Final
Gempeler (5)
Ruohonen Final
Pahl (7)
Harty Final
Richard (8)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 4:30pm ET
Horgan 4th
Corbett
Dupuis 4th
Willsey
MacEwan 4th
Wright
Foster 4th
Hartley
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
NOR Final
GER (9)
NED Final
ENG (10)
SWE Final
SUI (9)
DEN Final
RUS (10)
SCO Final
ITA (10)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST Final
RUS (8)
DEN Final
SWE (9)
SCO Final
NOR (10)
SUI Final
GER (10)
CZE Final
LAT (7)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 12:30pm MT
Johnston Final
Desormeau (8)
Jacques Final
Northwood (8)
Park Final
Molnar (7)
Finney 13  Final
Dieckelt (6)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
ITA Final
BLR (9)
FIN Final
HUN 10  (9)
LTU Final
TUR 10  (9)
ESP 10  Final
POL (EE)
ENG 10  Final
SVK (9)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 12:45pm MT
Bain Final
Bevan-Stewart (8)
Crough 8th
Lepine
Bakker 8th
Wytrychowski
Cinnamon 8th
Hartwell
Vincent 8th
Molberg
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
EST Final
WAL (9)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm ET
Hutchinson Final
Nichols (4)
Belcourt Final
Ferguson (EE)
Dadswell Final
Wedge 12  (4)
Rettinger Final
Gravelle (8)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 11:00am ET
Manson 7th
Ector
Libbus 8th
Lozinsky
Palanuik Final
Chung (6)
Molberg 10  Final
Cheung (3)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am MT
Yamuch Final
Sawiak (7)
Davies 11  Final
Hlushak (6)
Nedohin 13  Final
Pollard (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Sweeting2-3 at 2017 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

Oct 6 - 9, 2017

Alberta
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.27  
PA/G: 7.27  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.25  
Steal Defense: 0.33  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.27  

 
Val Sweeting (Alberta) finished 2-3 in the 32 team Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 6 - 9, 2017 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Sweeting defeated Jessie Hunkin (Edmonton, AB) 8-1, then went on to lose 5-4 against Cory Christensen (United States). Sweeting lost 7-2 to Geri-Lynn Ramsay (Calgary, AB) where Sweeting responded with a 7-5 win over Un-Chi Gim (Korea). Sweeting went on to lose 6-3 against Jamie Sinclair (Blaine, USA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Sweeting earned 2.941 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. For week 9 of the event schedule, Sweeting did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Sweeting ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 5:00pm AT
Violette 8th
Schnider
Thomas 8th
Fournier
Manuel 9th
Symonds
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm MT
Rocque Final
Sherrer (7)
Wilson Final
Guo (8)
Englot Final
Vaughan (8)
Hudyma Final
Daniels (EE)
Silvernagle Final
Richards (8)
Marks Final
Barber (8)
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm MT
Wenzek Final
Meachem (EE)
Vavrek Final
Kanda (6)
Jacques Final
Scoffin (7)
Kang Final
Gempeler (5)
Ruohonen Final
Pahl (7)
Harty Final
Richard (8)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 4:30pm ET
Horgan 4th
Corbett
Dupuis 4th
Willsey
MacEwan 4th
Wright
Foster 4th
Hartley
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
NOR Final
GER (9)
NED Final
ENG (10)
SWE Final
SUI (9)
DEN Final
RUS (10)
SCO Final
ITA (10)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST Final
RUS (8)
DEN Final
SWE (9)
SCO Final
NOR (10)
SUI Final
GER (10)
CZE Final
LAT (7)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 12:30pm MT
Johnston Final
Desormeau (8)
Jacques Final
Northwood (8)
Park Final
Molnar (7)
Finney 13  Final
Dieckelt (6)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
ITA Final
BLR (9)
FIN Final
HUN 10  (9)
LTU Final
TUR 10  (9)
ESP 10  Final
POL (EE)
ENG 10  Final
SVK (9)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 12:45pm MT
Bain Final
Bevan-Stewart (8)
Crough 8th
Lepine
Bakker 8th
Wytrychowski
Cinnamon 8th
Hartwell
Vincent 8th
Molberg
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
EST Final
WAL (9)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm ET
Hutchinson Final
Nichols (4)
Belcourt Final
Ferguson (EE)
Dadswell Final
Wedge 12  (4)
Rettinger Final
Gravelle (8)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 11:00am ET
Manson 7th
Ector
Libbus 8th
Lozinsky
Palanuik Final
Chung (6)
Molberg 10  Final
Cheung (3)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am MT
Yamuch Final
Sawiak (7)
Davies 11  Final
Hlushak (6)
Nedohin 13  Final
Pollard (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑