[[2:8.9359]] Dahlseide Runner-Up at 2017 Black Diamond / High River Cash

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm AT
Mouat 3rd
Howard
Murphy 3rd
Bryce
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Maerki 2nd
Cross
Vavrek 4th
Sturmay
Tardi 4th
Howard
Pahl 3rd
Hess
Scoffin 3rd
Kang
Richard 3rd
Ma
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Stubbs 4th
Kim
Rocque 4th
Berlando
Vaughan 4th
Daniels
Silvernagle 4th
Sinclair
Wark 4th
Wang
Barber 4th
Skrlik
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:30pm ET
Ferris  
Krell  
Kean  
Birr  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm CET
RUS Final
SCO (10)
SUI 11  Final
DEN (8)
NED Final
GER (9)
ITA Final
SWE 11  (8)
NOR Final
ENG (8)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W2 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am CET
SWE Final
SUI (7)
RUS Final
GER (10)
CZE Final
EST (10)
LAT Final
NOR (10)
DEN Final
SCO (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm CET
ESP Final
HUN (10)
BLR Final
ENG (9)
SVK 12  Final
LTU 10  (EE)
TUR 10  Final
FIN (10)
POL Final
ITA (9)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 11:00am ET
Manson 4th
Chung
Lozinsky 4th
Cheung
Libbus 4th
Molberg
Palanuik 4th
Ector
Manson 4th
Chung
Lozinsky 4th
Cheung
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Finney 3rd
Northwood
Dieckelt 4th
Johnston
Finney 3rd
Northwood
Dieckelt 4th
Johnston
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 11:00am ET
Lacey 4th
Wipf
Kelba 4th
Snider
Kiist 4th
Ballance
Lis 4th
Burton
Lacey 4th
Wipf
Kelba 4th
Snider
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:30pm ET
Hutchinson  
Belcourt  
Armstrong  
Baute  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am CET
CZE Final
FIN (10)
TUR Final
LAT (9)
POL Final
FRA (7)
BLR Final
LTU (9)
ISR Final
AUT (EE)
BUL Final
ESP 11  (8)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:45pm MT
Molberg 9th
Hartwell
Crough Final
Vincent (8)
Wytrychowski Final
Bevan-Stewart (8)
Lepine 7th
Bain
Bakker Final
Cinnamon (8)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 4:45pm MT
Davies Final
Yamuch (6)
Nedohin Final
Sawiak (8)
Hlushak 12  Final
Pollard (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Dahlseide Runner-Up at 2017 Black Diamond / High River Cash

Nov 24 - 26, 2017

Calgary, Alberta
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.22  
PA/G: 6.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  
Chad Dahlseide (Calgary, AB) lost 6-1 to Aaron Sluchinski (Airdrie, AB) in the Final of the 2017 Black Diamond / High River Cash in Black Diamond / High River, Alberta. To advance to the championship game, Dahlseide won 7-4 over Josh Lambden (Calgary, AB) in the semifinals and won 7-6 over Shinya Abe (Sapporo, JPN) in the quarterfinals.
 
Dahlseide finished 2-1 in the 14 team Black Diamond / High River Cash qualifying round, held November 24 - 26, 2017 in , . In their opening game, Dahlseide lost 4-3 to Sluchinski, then responded with a 12-6 win over Brian Brown (Black Diamond, AB). Dahlseide won 7-1 against Scott Grassie (Calgary, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Black Diamond / High River Cash, Dahlseide take home 8.936 world rankings points along with the $1,500CDN prize, moving up 53 spots the World Ranking Standings into 182nd place overall with 19.591 total points. Dahlseide ranks 122nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 15.557 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm AT
Mouat 3rd
Howard
Murphy 3rd
Bryce
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Maerki 2nd
Cross
Vavrek 4th
Sturmay
Tardi 4th
Howard
Pahl 3rd
Hess
Scoffin 3rd
Kang
Richard 3rd
Ma
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Stubbs 4th
Kim
Rocque 4th
Berlando
Vaughan 4th
Daniels
Silvernagle 4th
Sinclair
Wark 4th
Wang
Barber 4th
Skrlik
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:30pm ET
Ferris  
Krell  
Kean  
Birr  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm CET
RUS Final
SCO (10)
SUI 11  Final
DEN (8)
NED Final
GER (9)
ITA Final
SWE 11  (8)
NOR Final
ENG (8)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W2 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am CET
SWE Final
SUI (7)
RUS Final
GER (10)
CZE Final
EST (10)
LAT Final
NOR (10)
DEN Final
SCO (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm CET
ESP Final
HUN (10)
BLR Final
ENG (9)
SVK 12  Final
LTU 10  (EE)
TUR 10  Final
FIN (10)
POL Final
ITA (9)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 11:00am ET
Manson 4th
Chung
Lozinsky 4th
Cheung
Libbus 4th
Molberg
Palanuik 4th
Ector
Manson 4th
Chung
Lozinsky 4th
Cheung
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am MT
Finney 3rd
Northwood
Dieckelt 4th
Johnston
Finney 3rd
Northwood
Dieckelt 4th
Johnston
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 11:00am ET
Lacey 4th
Wipf
Kelba 4th
Snider
Kiist 4th
Ballance
Lis 4th
Burton
Lacey 4th
Wipf
Kelba 4th
Snider
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:30pm ET
Hutchinson  
Belcourt  
Armstrong  
Baute  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 9:00am CET
CZE Final
FIN (10)
TUR Final
LAT (9)
POL Final
FRA (7)
BLR Final
LTU (9)
ISR Final
AUT (EE)
BUL Final
ESP 11  (8)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:45pm MT
Molberg 9th
Hartwell
Crough Final
Vincent (8)
Wytrychowski Final
Bevan-Stewart (8)
Lepine 7th
Bain
Bakker Final
Cinnamon (8)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 4:45pm MT
Davies Final
Yamuch (6)
Nedohin Final
Sawiak (8)
Hlushak 12  Final
Pollard (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑