[[9:8.0883]] Hopson

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Hopson

Sep 13 - 16, 2018

Ottawa, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Erica
Hopson

  Player Photo
Third
Breanna
Rozon

  Player Photo
Second
Erin
Butler

  Player Photo
Lead
Emma
Malfara

 
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.67  
PA/G: 7.67  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.28  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  

 
Erica Hopson (Ottawa, ON) needed a tiebreaker to advance to the playoffs, Hopson finished 3-2 in the 18 team
AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic qualifying round, held September 13 - 16, 2018 at the Cornwall Curling Club in Cornwall, Canada. In their opening game, Hopson defeated Cory Christensen (Chaska, USA) 6-4, then went on to lose 6-5 against Mary-Anne Arsenault (Halifax, NS). Hopson responded with a 9-5 win over Cathy Auld (Toronto, ON). Hopson won 7-4 against Chrissy Cadorin (Thornhill, ON). Hopson went on to lose 6-3 against Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Hopson earned 8.088 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 7 spots the World Ranking Standings into 65th place overall with 48.755 total points. Hopson ranks 13th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 30.798 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑