[[14:5.4804]] Ma2-3 at 2018 StuSells Toronto Tankard

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30pm NT
Fujisawa Final
Hasselborg (EE)
Fleury Final
Jones 10  (EE)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30pm NT
Edin Final
Mouat (7)
Jacobs Final
Gushue (8)
M: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 7:00am ET
Schnider Final
Kim (8)
Dropkin Final
Glukhov (6)
Calvert Final
Nyman (7)
van Dorp Final
Zou (8)
W: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 3:00am ET
Brown 10  Final
Bear (6)
Kanai Final
Jentsch (8)
Schori Final
Han (7)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
M: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:45pm ET
Kaeser Final
Naugler (EE)
: Augustana U15 Open
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm MT
Baska 5th
Hayman
CCHS Boys 6th
Burton
Leitch 6th
Gibb
Whitbread 6th
Morlock
Baska  
Hayman  
CCHS Boys  
Burton  
Leitch  
Gibb  
Whitbread  
Morlock  
W: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:45pm MT
Bain Final
Delorey (8)
M: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm ET
Grabowski Final
Murray (8)
M: Manitoba Viterra - South 2 Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Neufeld Final
Muntain (8)
Gitzel Final
LaVallee (6)
M: Manitoba Viterra - West 1 Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Lang Final
Todoruk (10)
Mouck Final
Csversko (8)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30pm GMT
Gallacher Final
Craik (EE)
Lottenbach Final
Bryce (7)
Muirhead Final
Hess (6)
Whyte Final
Gempeler (EE)
M: Manitoba Viterra - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm CT
Hlatkey Final
Claeys (7)
Ewasko Final
Gauthier (6)
Walter Final
Coleman (7)
Wickman Final
Anderson (4)
M: BC Men's Kootenay Playdown
Kimberley, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm ET
Firman Final
Salviulo (10)
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm ET
Olsen Final
Wood (EE)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm AT
Jones Final
Mattatall (10)
McEvoy Final
Arsenault (7)
Breen 13  Final
Day (6)
Myketyn-Driscoll 10  Final
Moore (8)
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm MT
Hudyma Final
Pewarchuk (10)
Daniels 10  Final
Slattery (9)
Pohlod 12  Final
Eby 10  (10)
Gyles Final
Gushulak 11  (9)
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:00pm PT
Gagnon Final
Forrest (8)
Thompson Final
Joanisse (10)
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm MT
Burton Final
Cramer (8)
Lozinsky Final
Dunkle (8)
Cheung Final
Gau (7)
Lis Final
Sawiak (8)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm MT
Yambao Final
Zimmerman (8)
Bevan-Stewart Final
Finney (8)
W: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 7:00pm CT
Viau  
Kitchens  
W: Saskatchewan Women's Challenge
Unity, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:30pm CT
Tisdale 10  Final
Williamson (8)
Fleming Final
Just (10)
M: Quebec Tankard Qualifier
, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 3:00pm ET
Balsdon 10  Final
Hill (5)
Michaud Final
Patry (8)
Bellavance Final
Martin (6)
Lachance Final
Blanchard (8)
Kennerknecht Final
Fischer (6)
M: Nova Scotia Deloitte Tankard Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 3:00pm ET
Ouellette Final
Stevens (10)
MacDougall Final
Thompson (9)
O'Leary Final
Manuel 10  (7)
MacLeod Final
Gibson 10  (9)
W: Manitoba Scotties - South Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm CT
Clark-Rouire Final
Zacharias (6)
W: Manitoba Scotties - West Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm CT
Hale Final
Vachon (8)
W: Manitoba Scotties - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:00pm CT
Cannon Final
Robertson (8)
M: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Naugler Final
Kaeser (8)
W: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30am MT
Bain Final
Rogers (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Ma2-3 at 2018 StuSells Toronto Tankard

Oct 5 - 8, 2018

Beijing, China
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.11  
PA/G: 7.57  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.25  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Efficiency: 0.30  

 
Xiu Yue Ma (Beijing, CHN) finished 2-3 in the 26 team StuSells Toronto Tankard qualifying round, held October 5 - 8, 2018 at the Royal Canadian Curling Club in Toronto, Canada. In their opening game, Ma defeated Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (Karuizawa, JPN) 7-6, then went on to lose 7-4 against Scott McDonald (Kingston, ON). Ma responded with a 10-2 win over Rob Retchless (Toronto, ON). Ma went on to lose 6-4 against Jia Liang Zang (Beijing, CHN). Ma lost 7-5 to Brandon Tippin (Elmvale, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Ma earned 5.480 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. Ma move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 0.61399999999999 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 50th overall with 75.856 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Ma ranks 31st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 32.065 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30pm NT
Fujisawa Final
Hasselborg (EE)
Fleury Final
Jones 10  (EE)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30pm NT
Edin Final
Mouat (7)
Jacobs Final
Gushue (8)
M: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30am NT
Schnider Final
Kim (8)
Dropkin Final
Glukhov (6)
Calvert Final
Nyman (7)
van Dorp Final
Zou (8)
W: China Open
Tianjin, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 4:30am NT
Brown 10  Final
Bear (6)
Kanai Final
Jentsch (8)
Schori Final
Han (7)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
M: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:45pm ET
Kaeser Final
Naugler (EE)
: Augustana U15 Open
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm MT
Baska 5th
Hayman
CCHS Boys 6th
Burton
Leitch 6th
Gibb
Whitbread 6th
Morlock
Baska  
Hayman  
CCHS Boys  
Burton  
Leitch  
Gibb  
Whitbread  
Morlock  
W: NWTCA Junior Men's Curling Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:45pm MT
Bain Final
Delorey (8)
M: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm ET
Grabowski Final
Murray (8)
M: Manitoba Viterra - South 2 Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Neufeld Final
Muntain (8)
Gitzel Final
LaVallee (6)
M: Manitoba Viterra - West 1 Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 6:00pm CT
Lang Final
Todoruk (10)
Mouck Final
Csversko (8)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30pm GMT
Gallacher Final
Craik (EE)
Lottenbach Final
Bryce (7)
Muirhead Final
Hess (6)
Whyte Final
Gempeler (EE)
M: Manitoba Viterra - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm CT
Hlatkey Final
Claeys (7)
Ewasko Final
Gauthier (6)
Walter Final
Coleman (7)
Wickman Final
Anderson (4)
M: BC Men's Kootenay Playdown
Kimberley, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm ET
Firman Final
Salviulo (10)
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm ET
Olsen Final
Wood (EE)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00pm AT
Jones Final
Mattatall (10)
McEvoy Final
Arsenault (7)
Breen 13  Final
Day (6)
Myketyn-Driscoll 10  Final
Moore (8)
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm MT
Hudyma Final
Pewarchuk (10)
Daniels 10  Final
Slattery (9)
Pohlod 12  Final
Eby 10  (10)
Gyles Final
Gushulak 11  (9)
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:00pm PT
Gagnon Final
Forrest (8)
Thompson Final
Joanisse (10)
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm MT
Burton Final
Cramer (8)
Lozinsky Final
Dunkle (8)
Cheung Final
Gau (7)
Lis Final
Sawiak (8)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 5:00pm MT
Yambao Final
Zimmerman (8)
Bevan-Stewart Final
Finney (8)
W: 2020 USCA Junior Qualifier #3
Centerville, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 7:00pm CT
Viau  
Kitchens  
W: Saskatchewan Women's Challenge
Unity, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:30pm CT
Tisdale 10  Final
Williamson (8)
Fleming Final
Just (10)
M: Quebec Tankard Qualifier
, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 3:00pm ET
Balsdon 10  Final
Hill (5)
Michaud Final
Patry (8)
Bellavance Final
Martin (6)
Lachance Final
Blanchard (8)
Kennerknecht Final
Fischer (6)
M: Nova Scotia Deloitte Tankard Qualifier
Berwick, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 3:00pm ET
Ouellette Final
Stevens (10)
MacDougall Final
Thompson (9)
O'Leary Final
Manuel 10  (7)
MacLeod Final
Gibson 10  (9)
W: Manitoba Scotties - South Regional
Steinbach, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm CT
Clark-Rouire Final
Zacharias (6)
W: Manitoba Scotties - West Regional
Neepawa, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:00pm CT
Hale Final
Vachon (8)
W: Manitoba Scotties - Winnipeg Regional
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 1:00pm CT
Cannon Final
Robertson (8)
M: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Naugler Final
Kaeser (8)
W: Arctic Winter Games Qualifier
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:30am MT
Bain Final
Rogers (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑