[[9:12.9233]] Murphy

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Murphy

Oct 23 - 28, 2018

Halifax, Nova Scotia
Player Photo
SKIP
Jamie
Murphy

  Player Photo
Third
Paul
Flemming

  Player Photo
Second
Scott
Saccary

  Player Photo
Lead
Philip
Crowell

 
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.38  
PA/G: 7.62  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.14  

 
Jamie Murphy (Halifax, NS) needed a tiebreaker to advance to the playoffs, failed to advance to the playoff round, losing in the tiebreaker round, Murphy finished 2-2 in the 15 team
Canadian Beef Masters of Curling qualifying round, held October 23 - 28, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Murphy defeated Glenn Howard (Penetanguishe, ON) 6-2, then went on to lose 8-5 against Kevin Koe (Calgary, AB). Murphy lost 9-3 to Bruce Mouat (Stirling, SCO) where Murphy responded with a 9-2 win over Steffen Walstad (Oppdal, NOR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Murphy earned 12.923 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 4 spots the World Ranking Standings into 37th place overall with 105.023 total points. Murphy ranks 64th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 26.067 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑