[[9:8.7244]] Dunstone2-3 at 2019 Meridian Canadian Open

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Dec 12 -- 8:30pm NT
Jones Final
Muirhead (6)
Einarson Final
Fujisawa (7)
Fleury Final
Rocque (8)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Dec 12 -- 8:30pm NT
De Cruz Final
McEwen (8)
Dunstone Final
McDonald (8)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Dec 12 -- 8:30pm GMT
Bryce Final
McNay (8)
Hess Final
Carson (7)
Lottenbach Final
Turner (5)
Reed Final
Craik (8)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao  
Nedohin  
Bevan-Stewart  
Jackson  
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Richard  
Olsen  
Wood  
Longworth  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Burton  
Dunkle  
Lozinsky  
Cramer  
Lis  
Cheung  
Sawiak  
Gau  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Dunstone2-3 at 2019 Meridian Canadian Open

Jan 8 - 13, 2019

Regina, Saskatchewan
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.11  
PA/G: 7.22  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.29  
Force Efficiency: 0.70  
Steal Efficiency: 0.00  

 
Matt Dunstone (Regina, SK) finished 2-3 in the 16 team Meridian Canadian Open qualifying round, held January 8 - 13, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Dunstone defeated Braden Calvert (Winnipeg, MB) 5-4, then went on to lose 6-3 against Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB). Dunstone lost 6-2 to Kevin Koe (Calgary, AB) where Dunstone responded with a 10-2 win over Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg, MB). Dunstone went on to lose 8-2 against Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, NONT) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Dunstone earned 8.724 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, remaining in 11th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of -16.337 after improving upon their best so far this season. Dunstone ranks 10th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 252.284 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Dec 12 -- 8:30pm NT
Jones Final
Muirhead (6)
Einarson Final
Fujisawa (7)
Fleury Final
Rocque (8)
M: Boost National
Conception Bay South, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Dec 12 -- 8:30pm NT
De Cruz Final
McEwen (8)
Dunstone Final
McDonald (8)
M: Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Dec 12 -- 8:30pm GMT
Bryce Final
McNay (8)
Hess Final
Carson (7)
Lottenbach Final
Turner (5)
Reed Final
Craik (8)
: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Yambao  
Nedohin  
Bevan-Stewart  
Jackson  
M: BC Men's Lower Mainland Playdown
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 8:00am PT
Forrest  
Thompson  
Dennis  
Gagnon  
M: BC Men's Thompson-Okanagan Playdown
Kamloops, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Richard  
Olsen  
Wood  
Longworth  
W: BC Women's Open Event #1
Abbotsford, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Hudyma  
Pohlod  
Eby  
Pewarchuk  
Daniels  
Gyles  
Slattery  
Gushulak  
J: U18 Viking Alumni
Camrose, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Dec 14 -- 9:00am MT
Burton  
Dunkle  
Lozinsky  
Cramer  
Lis  
Cheung  
Sawiak  
Gau  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑