[[3:43.1481]] Muirhead Reaches 2019 Humpty's Champions Cup Semifinals

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 9:00am CT
Anderson 8th
Englot
Barker 8th
Silvernagle
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 10:00am ET
Girard Final
Lavoie (6)
W: Alberta Scotties
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30am MT
Sherrer 5th
Vaughan
Scheidegger 5th
Rocque
Skrlik 5th
Walker
Kaufman 5th
Hilker
W: New Brunswick Scotties
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:00am ET
Levesque Final
Cousins (10)
Quillian Final
Crawford (10)
Mallais Final
Comeau (EE)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 9:00am AT
Manuel Final
Stevens (10)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 9:00am AT
Hilliard Final
Brothers (9)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Fri, Jan 24 -- 7:30pm ET
Roberge Final
Fournier (9)
Bedard Final
Ferland (8)
Martel Final
Homan (5)
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W7 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 12:30pm GMT
Farries Final
Findlay 10  (8)
Davie Final
Farmer (10)
Bryce Final
Al-Saffar (9)
Smith Final
Henderson (10)
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M7 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30am GMT
Craik Final
Turner (10)
Cameron Final
Gallacher 14  (7)
Carson Final
Craik (10)
Holder Final
Kinnear (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Muirhead Reaches 2019 Humpty's Champions Cup Semifinals

Apr 23 - 28, 2019

Sundbyberg, Sweden
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.60  
PA/G: 5.58  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.61  
Steal Defense: 0.05  
Force Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Efficiency: 0.23  
Eve Muirhead (Sundbyberg, SWE) run at the 2019 Humpty's Champions Cup came to an end in the semifinals with a 5-4 loss to Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, MB). of the 2019 Humpty's Champions Cup in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan; Muirhead advanced through the quarterfinals with a 8-2 win over Laura Walker (Winnipeg, MB). of the 2019 Humpty's Champions Cup in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan;
 
Muirhead finished 3-1 in the 15 team Humpty's Champions Cup qualifying round, held April 23 - 28, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Muirhead defeated Walker 7-1, then won 7-5 against Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB). Muirhead went on to lose 8-6 against Robyn Silvernagle (North Battleford, SK). Muirhead responded with a 5-3 win over Elena Stern (Oberwallis , SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Muirhead earned 43.148 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Humpty's Champions Cup. Muirhead gained 7.918 points improving upon their best 8 events, though dropped 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 3rdplace overall with 486.210 total points. Muirhead ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 486.210 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 9:00am CT
Anderson 8th
Englot
Barker 8th
Silvernagle
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 10:00am ET
Girard Final
Lavoie (6)
W: Alberta Scotties
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30am MT
Sherrer 5th
Vaughan
Scheidegger 5th
Rocque
Skrlik 5th
Walker
Kaufman 5th
Hilker
W: New Brunswick Scotties
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:00am ET
Levesque Final
Cousins (10)
Quillian Final
Crawford (10)
Mallais Final
Comeau (EE)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 9:00am AT
Manuel Final
Stevens (10)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 9:00am AT
Hilliard Final
Brothers (9)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Fri, Jan 24 -- 7:30pm ET
Roberge Final
Fournier (9)
Bedard Final
Ferland (8)
Martel Final
Homan (5)
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W7 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 12:30pm GMT
Farries Final
Findlay 10  (8)
Davie Final
Farmer (10)
Bryce Final
Al-Saffar (9)
Smith Final
Henderson (10)
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M7 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30am GMT
Craik Final
Turner (10)
Cameron Final
Gallacher 14  (7)
Carson Final
Craik (10)
Holder Final
Kinnear (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑