[[5:30.4575]] Walker Reaches 2019 Humpty's Champions Cup Quarters

Curling Scores

M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 4:00pm CT
Lott 5th
Smith
Birchard 4th
McCannell
Chambers 4th
Dilello
Gunnlaugson 3rd
Smith
Wiebe 4th
McDonald
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 1:00pm CT
Peterson Final
Rutter (7)
Zacharias Final
Clark-Rouire (8)
Ackland Final
Watling (7)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 1:15pm ET
Howard 11  Final
Smith (4)
Richard Final
Mooibroek (5)
Purdy 10  Final
Steep (EE)
Willsey Final
Moffatt (6)
Tippin Final
Lamb (8)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:00pm ET
Coburn 2nd
Mann
Croisier 3rd
Sutherland
Auld 2nd
Froud
Kiemele 3rd
Wallingford
Curtis 2nd
Murphy
Warriner 4th
Deschenes
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 8:15pm CT
Hamm  
Albig  
McGillivray  
Peters  
Johnson  
Van Ryssel  
Bijl  
Skog  
Freeman  
Graham  
Olafson  
Steski  
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers  
Wahl  
Beaudry  
Tober  
Ogg  
Jensen  
Stobbe  
Kostna  
Walter  
Armstrong  
Lukowich  
Terrick  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Walker Reaches 2019 Humpty's Champions Cup Quarters

Apr 23 - 28, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Laura
Walker

  Player Photo
Third
Kate
Cameron

  Player Photo
Second
Taylor
McDonald

  Player Photo
Lead
Raunora
Westcott

 
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.91  
PA/G: 9.30  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Efficiency: 0.14  
Laura Walker (Winnipeg, MB) qualified for the 2019 Humpty's Champions Cup playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 8-2 against Eve Muirhead (Sundbyberg, SWE). of the 2019 Humpty's Champions Cup in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan;
 
Walker finished 2-2 in the 15 team Humpty's Champions Cup qualifying round, held April 23 - 28, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Walker lost 7-1 to Muirhead, then responded with a 11-4 win over Robyn Silvernagle (North Battleford, SK). Walker won 9-7 against Elena Stern (Oberwallis , SUI). Walker went on to lose 8-2 against Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Walker earned 30.458 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Humpty's Champions Cup. Walker move up 9 spots after posting a net gain of 26.453 points improving upon their best 8 results so far this season, ranking 24th overall with 154.619 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Walker ranks 24th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 154.619 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 4:00pm CT
Lott 5th
Smith
Birchard 4th
McCannell
Chambers 4th
Dilello
Gunnlaugson 3rd
Smith
Wiebe 4th
McDonald
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 1:00pm CT
Peterson Final
Rutter (7)
Zacharias Final
Clark-Rouire (8)
Ackland Final
Watling (7)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 1:15pm ET
Howard 11  Final
Smith (4)
Richard Final
Mooibroek (5)
Purdy 10  Final
Steep (EE)
Willsey Final
Moffatt (6)
Tippin Final
Lamb (8)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:00pm ET
Coburn 2nd
Mann
Croisier 3rd
Sutherland
Auld 2nd
Froud
Kiemele 3rd
Wallingford
Curtis 2nd
Murphy
Warriner 4th
Deschenes
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 8:15pm CT
Hamm  
Albig  
McGillivray  
Peters  
Johnson  
Van Ryssel  
Bijl  
Skog  
Freeman  
Graham  
Olafson  
Steski  
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers  
Wahl  
Beaudry  
Tober  
Ogg  
Jensen  
Stobbe  
Kostna  
Walter  
Armstrong  
Lukowich  
Terrick  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑