DEKALB Superspiel
Curling Scores
Gim1-3 at 2018 DEKALB Superspiel
Nov 2 - 5, 2018
Gyeonggi -do, Korea
SKIP Eun ji Gim |
Third Min-Ji Um |
Second Ye eun Seol |
Lead Su ji Kim |
Games: | 4 |
Record: | 1W - 3L |
PF/G: | 7.42 |
PA/G: | 7.74 |
Hammer Efficiency: | 0.29 |
Steal Defense: | 0.29 |
Force Efficiency: | 0.45 |
Steal Efficiency: | 0.21 |
Un-Chi Gim (Gyeonggi -do, KOR) finished 1-3 in the 19-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Gim lost 8-7 to Abby Ackland (Winnipeg, MB), then responded with a 7-4 win over Joelle Brown (Winnipeg, MB). Gim went on to lose 5-4 against Alyssa Calvert (Brandon, MB). Gim lost 7-5 to 's Ashley Howard in their final qualifying round match.
Gim earned 2.027 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. Gim move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 3.304 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 23rd overall with 153.634 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Gim ranks 15th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 102.927 points earned so far this season.
RECORD | W | L | T | PCT | HMR | STL | 1PT | EEH | EES |
---|
SCORING | ENDs | PF | PA | PF/G | PA/G | +/- | EF/G | EA/G | PF/E | PA/E | BE/G |
---|
WITH HAMMER | ENDs | PF | PA | BE | 4s | 3s | 2s | PF/E | PA/E | HE | SD |
---|
WITHOUT HAMMER | ENDs | PF | PA | BE | 4s | 3s | 2s | PF/E | PA/E | FE | SE |
---|
Curling Scores
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Full Scoreboard | Play Fantasy Pick'em! |
-
Xenia Schwaller, Selina Gafner, Fabienne Rieder, Selina Rychiger, Marion Wüest, Andreas Schwaller
Zurich, SUI -
Meghan Walter, Abby Ackland, Sara Oliver, Mackenzie Elias, Kaitlyn Jones
Winnipeg, MB -
Amber Holland, Kim Schneider, Karlee Korchinski, Debbie Lozinski
Kronau, SK -
Laura Walker, Kate Cameron, Taylor McDonald, Nadine Scotland
Edmonton, AB -
Alli Flaxey, Kate Cameron, Taylor McDonald, Raunora Westcott
Winnipeg, MB -
Penny Barker, Deanna Doig, Lorraine Schneider, Danielle Sicinski
Moose Jaw, SK -
Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwen
Winnipeg, MB -
Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwen
Winnipeg, MB -
Tracy Fleury, Jennifer Wylie, Jenna Enge, Amanda Gates, Courtney Chenier
Sudbury , NO -
Barb Spencer, Katie Spencer, Jenna Loder, Raunora Westcott
Winnipeg, MB -
Darcy Robertson, Tracey Lavery, Vanessa Foster, Michelle Madden
Winnipeg, MB -
Barb Spencer, Karen Klein, Ainsley Champagne, Raunora Westcott
Winnipeg, MB -
Chelsea Carey, Kristy McDonald, Kristen Foster, Lindsay Warkentin
Winnipeg, MB -
Chelsea Carey, Kristy McDonald, Kristen Foster, Lindsay Warkentin
Grande Prairie, AB
Recent News
Recent
March 17, 2024
Marlee Powers and Luke Saunders of Halifax, Nova Scotia won 6-5 over Papley/van Amsterdam in the opening draw streamed on Curling Canada's Plus platform.
-
March 16, 2024
-
March 12, 2024
-
March 10, 2024
-
March 9, 2024
Curling Videos
Recent
-
January 2, 2019
-
February 10, 2018
-
February 9, 2018
-
February 8, 2018
Curling Blogs
-
In the run up to Christmas Day, 1893, the Aberdeen Peoples's Journal offered a prize of one guinea for the best letter about curling! That's the invitation... (read more)
-
A quick break for the Memorial Day holiday and we're back with our guest and new USA Curling Womenâs National Team & Juniors Director Jessica Schultz.... (read more)
-
I am in week 3 of isolation/quarantine/home schooling and getting a little squirrel-y. Personal hygiene has become optional. The kids have watched the entire... (read more)
-
On today's World Curling Report...we recap Day 1 of the 2019 Canada Cup. (read more)
-
On this week's podcast we focus on the Canada Cup with past champion Reid Carruthers (04:09), Adam Kingsbury - former coach of Team Homan and Team Jacobs (11:53)... (read more)