[[1:74.7113]] CHAMPION: Einarson Wins 2018 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 4:00pm CT
Lott  
Smith  
Birchard 2nd
McCannell
Chambers 2nd
Dilello
Gunnlaugson  
Smith  
Wiebe 2nd
McDonald
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 1:00pm CT
Peterson Final
Rutter (7)
Zacharias Final
Clark-Rouire (8)
Ackland Final
Watling (7)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 1:15pm ET
Howard 11  Final
Smith (4)
Richard Final
Mooibroek (5)
Purdy 10  Final
Steep (EE)
Willsey Final
Moffatt (6)
Tippin Final
Lamb (8)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 10:00am ET
Curtis Final
Deschenes (7)
Murphy Final
Warriner (7)
Coburn Final
Croisier (8)
Mann Final
Sutherland (7)
Auld Final
Kiemele (8)
Froud Final
Wallingford (4)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 8:15pm CT
Hamm  
Albig  
McGillivray  
Peters  
Johnson  
Van Ryssel  
Bijl  
Skog  
Freeman  
Graham  
Olafson  
Steski  
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers  
Wahl  
Beaudry  
Tober  
Ogg  
Jensen  
Stobbe  
Kostna  
Walter  
Armstrong  
Lukowich  
Terrick  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Einarson Wins 2018 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

Oct 5 - 8, 2018

Games: 10  
Record: 8W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.89  
PA/G: 5.14  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.47  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.38  
Kerri Einarson () won 7-5 over Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Einarson won 7-4 over Rachel Homan (Ottawa, ON) in the semifinals of the 2018 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada; and won 5-4 over Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, AB) in the quarterfinals. of the 2018 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada;
 
Einarson finished 5-2 in the 32 team Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 5 - 8, 2018 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Einarson defeated Janais DeJong () 8-1, then won 7-1 against Chelsea Carey (Edmotnon, AB) and 8-2 against Jones. Einarson went on to lose 9-6 against Laura Walker (). Einarson lost 6-5 to Homan where Einarson responded with a 4-2 win over Tori Koana (). Einarson won 7-3 against Un-Chi Gim (Gyeonggi -do, KOR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Championship title, Einarson earned 74.711 world rankings points along with the $13,500CDN first prize cheque. Einarson move up 6 spots after posting a net gain of 55.282 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 5th overall with 334.726 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Einarson ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 159.869 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 4:00pm CT
Lott  
Smith  
Birchard 2nd
McCannell
Chambers 2nd
Dilello
Gunnlaugson  
Smith  
Wiebe 2nd
McDonald
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 1:00pm CT
Peterson Final
Rutter (7)
Zacharias Final
Clark-Rouire (8)
Ackland Final
Watling (7)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 1:15pm ET
Howard 11  Final
Smith (4)
Richard Final
Mooibroek (5)
Purdy 10  Final
Steep (EE)
Willsey Final
Moffatt (6)
Tippin Final
Lamb (8)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 10:00am ET
Curtis Final
Deschenes (7)
Murphy Final
Warriner (7)
Coburn Final
Croisier (8)
Mann Final
Sutherland (7)
Auld Final
Kiemele (8)
Froud Final
Wallingford (4)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 8:15pm CT
Hamm  
Albig  
McGillivray  
Peters  
Johnson  
Van Ryssel  
Bijl  
Skog  
Freeman  
Graham  
Olafson  
Steski  
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 5:30pm CT
Gevers  
Wahl  
Beaudry  
Tober  
Ogg  
Jensen  
Stobbe  
Kostna  
Walter  
Armstrong  
Lukowich  
Terrick  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑