[[2:54.7883]] Jones Runner-Up at 2018 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm CT
McDonald Final
Gunnlaugson (5)
Grassie 8th
Lott
Smith Final
Calvert (6)
Walter Final
Wiebe (6)
Gauthier 7th
Birchard
McCannell 7th
Chambers
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 9:30am ET
Tippin Final
Moffatt (8)
Howard Final
Purdy (8)
Mooibroek Final
Lamb (7)
Richard 10  Final
Smith (5)
Willsey Final
Steep (8)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm ET
Auld Final
Wallingford (8)
Froud 9th
Kiemele
Curtis Final
Warriner (8)
Deschenes Final
Murphy (8)
Coburn Final
Sutherland (5)
Croisier Final
Mann (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 11:00am CT
Johnson Final
Skog (6)
Bijl Final
Van Ryssel (6)
Freeman Final
Steski (7)
Olafson Final
Graham (6)
Hamm Final
Peters (8)
McGillivray Final
Albig (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 2:30pm CT
Walter 2nd
Lukowich
Terrick 2nd
Armstrong
Gevers 2nd
Beaudry
Tober 2nd
Wahl
Ogg 2nd
Stobbe
Kostna 2nd
Jensen
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones Runner-Up at 2018 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

Oct 5 - 8, 2018

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Jennifer
Jones

  Player Photo
Third
Kaitlyn
Lawes

  Player Photo
Second
Jocelyn
Peterman

  Player Photo
Lead
Dawn
McEwen

 
Games: 10  
Record: 7W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.87  
PA/G: 6.06  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Efficiency: 0.38  
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) lost 7-5 to Kerri Einarson () in the Final To advance to the championship game, Jones won 8-6 over Tracy Fleury (East St. Paul, MB) in the semifinals of the 2018 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada; and won 6-3 over Laura Walker () in the quarterfinals.
 
Jones finished 5-2 in the 32 team Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 5 - 8, 2018 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Jones defeated Morgan Muise (Calgary, AB) 6-1, then won 9-4 against Jodi Marthaller (). Jones went on to lose 8-2 against Einarson. Jones responded with a 7-1 win over Karla Thompson (). Jones went on to lose 4-3 against Fleury. Jones responded with a 9-3 win over Corryn Brown (Kamloops, BC). Jones won 8-6 against Chelsea Carey (Edmotnon, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic, Jones take home 54.788 world rankings points along with the $9,500CDN prize, remaining in 2nd place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 8.236 after improving upon their best so far this season. Jones ranks 5th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 112.291 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm CT
McDonald Final
Gunnlaugson (5)
Grassie 8th
Lott
Smith Final
Calvert (6)
Walter Final
Wiebe (6)
Gauthier 7th
Birchard
McCannell 7th
Chambers
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 9:30am ET
Tippin Final
Moffatt (8)
Howard Final
Purdy (8)
Mooibroek Final
Lamb (7)
Richard 10  Final
Smith (5)
Willsey Final
Steep (8)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm ET
Auld Final
Wallingford (8)
Froud 9th
Kiemele
Curtis Final
Warriner (8)
Deschenes Final
Murphy (8)
Coburn Final
Sutherland (5)
Croisier Final
Mann (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 11:00am CT
Johnson Final
Skog (6)
Bijl Final
Van Ryssel (6)
Freeman Final
Steski (7)
Olafson Final
Graham (6)
Hamm Final
Peters (8)
McGillivray Final
Albig (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 2:30pm CT
Walter 2nd
Lukowich
Terrick 2nd
Armstrong
Gevers 2nd
Beaudry
Tober 2nd
Wahl
Ogg 2nd
Stobbe
Kostna 2nd
Jensen
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑