[[3:42.8783]] Silvernagle Reaches 2019 Scotties Tournament of Hearts Semifinals

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Wed, Dec 4 -- 7:30pm GMT
Latvia Final
Poland (7)
Belarus Final
Lithuania (7)
Slovenia Final
Kazakhstan 13  (6)
Korea 11  Final
Netherlands (6)
Italy Final
Chinese Taipei (7)
Nigeria Final
Austria (7)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 1:00am ET
Dudt Final
Jentsch (8)
Madisson Final
Kim 10  (7)
Feltscher Final
Han (8)
Skrlik Final
Kovaleva (7)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Wed, Dec 4 -- 8:30pm ET
Nyman Final
Glukhov (8)
Zou Final
Ruohonen (7)
Horgan Final
Kim (EE)
Schnider Final
van Dorp (8)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Murphy  
Rowsell  
Chandler  
Hanson  
Comeau  
Jones  
Sullivan  
Park  
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Graham  
Crawford  
Yan  
Comeau  
Cousins  
Wang  
Smith  
Gim  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Silvernagle Reaches 2019 Scotties Tournament of Hearts Semifinals

Feb 16 - 24, 2019

North Battleford, Saskatchewan
Games: 13  
Record: 8W - 5L  
PF/G: 6.83  
PA/G: 6.35  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.13  
Force Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  
Robyn Silvernagle (North Battleford, SK) run at the 2019 Scotties Tournament of Hearts came to an end in the semifinals with a 9-7 loss to Rachel Homan (Ottawa, ON). of the 2019 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Sydney, Nova Scotia;
 
Silvernagle finished 8-3 in the 16 team Scotties Tournament of Hearts qualifying round, held February 16 - 24, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Silvernagle lost 6-5 to Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, CAN), then responded with a 6-4 win over Andrea Crawford (Saint John, NB). Silvernagle won 8-6 against Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, AB). Silvernagle went on to lose 9-4 against Kerry Galusha (Yellowknife, NT). Silvernagle responded with a 8-4 win over Kelli Sharpe (St. John's, NL). Silvernagle won 6-4 against Nicole Baldwin (Whitehorse, YK), then won 7-3 against Suzanne Birt (Charlottetown, PEI) and 11-5 against Krista McCarville (Thunder Bay, NONT). Silvernagle won 8-6 against Sarah Wark (Abbotsford, BC). Silvernagle went on to lose 10-3 against Chelsea Carey (Calgary, AB). Silvernagle responded with a 6-3 win over Homan in their final qualifying round match.
 
Silvernagle earned 42.878 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Scotties Tournament of Hearts. Silvernagle move up 4 spots after posting a net gain of 33.342 points improving upon their best 8 results so far this season, ranking 9th overall with 236.488 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Silvernagle ranks 9th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 236.488 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Wed, Dec 4 -- 7:30pm GMT
Latvia Final
Poland (7)
Belarus Final
Lithuania (7)
Slovenia Final
Kazakhstan 13  (6)
Korea 11  Final
Netherlands (6)
Italy Final
Chinese Taipei (7)
Nigeria Final
Austria (7)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 6:00am GMT
Dudt Final
Jentsch (8)
Madisson Final
Kim 10  (7)
Feltscher Final
Han (8)
Skrlik Final
Kovaleva (7)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 1:30am GMT
Nyman Final
Glukhov (8)
Zou Final
Ruohonen (7)
Horgan Final
Kim (EE)
Schnider Final
van Dorp (8)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Murphy  
Rowsell  
Chandler  
Hanson  
Comeau  
Jones  
Sullivan  
Park  
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Graham  
Crawford  
Yan  
Comeau  
Cousins  
Wang  
Smith  
Gim  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑