[[1:62.9843]] CHAMPION: Hasselborg Wins Stu Sells Oakville Tankard

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
NOR 9th
GER
NED 9th
ENG
SWE 8th
SUI
DEN 10th
RUS
SCO 9th
ITA
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm MT
Wenzek 6th
Meachem
Vavrek 6th
Kanda
Jacques 5th
Scoffin
Kang Final
Gempeler (5)
Ruohonen 5th
Pahl
Harty 6th
Richard
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm MT
Rocque 6th
Sherrer
Wilson 6th
Guo
Englot 6th
Vaughan
Hudyma 5th
Daniels
Silvernagle 5th
Richards
Marks 6th
Barber
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 5:00pm AT
Violette 3rd
Schnider
Thomas 3rd
Fournier
Manuel 2nd
Symonds
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 2:00pm ET
Ainsley 5th
Ferris
Birr Final
Steep (4)
Allen 5th
Geller
Heggestad 6th
Kelly
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST Final
RUS (8)
DEN Final
SWE (9)
SCO Final
NOR (10)
SUI Final
GER (10)
CZE Final
LAT (7)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 12:30pm MT
Johnston 6th
Desormeau
Jacques 6th
Northwood
Park 6th
Molnar
Finney 13  Final
Dieckelt (6)
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 11:00am ET
Ballance Final
Lacey (8)
Lis Final
Kroker (7)
Wipf 5th
Burton
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm ET
Hutchinson Final
Nichols (4)
Belcourt Final
Ferguson (EE)
Dadswell Final
Wedge 12  (4)
Rettinger Final
Gravelle (8)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
EST  
WAL  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
ITA  
BLR  
FIN  
HUN  
LTU  
TUR  
ESP  
POL  
ENG  
SVK  
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 11:00am ET
Manson 7th
Ector
Libbus 8th
Lozinsky
Palanuik Final
Chung (6)
Molberg 10  Final
Cheung (3)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am MT
Yamuch Final
Sawiak (7)
Davies 11  Final
Hlushak (6)
Nedohin 13  Final
Pollard (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Hasselborg Wins Stu Sells Oakville Tankard

Sep 5 - 8, 2019

Sundbyberg, Sweden
Games: 8  
Record: 8W - 0L  
PF/G: 9.63  
PA/G: 4.44  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Defense: 0.13  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.37  
Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE) won 5-2 over Anna Sidorova (Moscow, RUS) in the Final of the Stu Sells Oakville Tankard in Oakville, Ontario, Canada. To advance to the championship game, Hasselborg won 5-2 over Kelsey Rocque (Edmonton, AB) in the semifinals and won 6-2 over Megan Balsdon (Woodstock, ON) in the quarterfinals.
 
Hasselborg finished 4-0 in the 36 team Stu Sells Oakville Tankard qualifying round, held September 5 - 8 at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, Canada. In their opening game, Hasselborg defeated Rachel Steele (Port Perry, ON) 7-2, then won 7-2 against Danielle Inglis (Mississauga, ON) and 8-3 against Sierra Sutherland (Ottawa, ON). Hasselborg won 8-7 against Jestyn Murphy (Mississauga, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Championship title, Hasselborg earned 62.984 world rankings points along with the $8,000CDN first prize cheque, moving up 2 spots the World Ranking Standings into 2nd place overall with 549.194 total points. Hasselborg ranks 6th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 62.984 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
NOR 9th
GER
NED 9th
ENG
SWE 8th
SUI
DEN 10th
RUS
SCO 9th
ITA
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm MT
Wenzek 6th
Meachem
Vavrek 6th
Kanda
Jacques 5th
Scoffin
Kang Final
Gempeler (5)
Ruohonen 5th
Pahl
Harty 6th
Richard
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm MT
Rocque 6th
Sherrer
Wilson 6th
Guo
Englot 6th
Vaughan
Hudyma 5th
Daniels
Silvernagle 5th
Richards
Marks 6th
Barber
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 5:00pm AT
Violette 3rd
Schnider
Thomas 3rd
Fournier
Manuel 2nd
Symonds
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 2:00pm ET
Ainsley 5th
Ferris
Birr Final
Steep (4)
Allen 5th
Geller
Heggestad 6th
Kelly
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST Final
RUS (8)
DEN Final
SWE (9)
SCO Final
NOR (10)
SUI Final
GER (10)
CZE Final
LAT (7)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 12:30pm MT
Johnston 6th
Desormeau
Jacques 6th
Northwood
Park 6th
Molnar
Finney 13  Final
Dieckelt (6)
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 11:00am ET
Ballance Final
Lacey (8)
Lis Final
Kroker (7)
Wipf 5th
Burton
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 1:00pm ET
Hutchinson Final
Nichols (4)
Belcourt Final
Ferguson (EE)
Dadswell Final
Wedge 12  (4)
Rettinger Final
Gravelle (8)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
EST  
WAL  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 8:00pm CET
ITA  
BLR  
FIN  
HUN  
LTU  
TUR  
ESP  
POL  
ENG  
SVK  
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 11:00am ET
Manson 7th
Ector
Libbus 8th
Lozinsky
Palanuik Final
Chung (6)
Molberg 10  Final
Cheung (3)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am MT
Yamuch Final
Sawiak (7)
Davies 11  Final
Hlushak (6)
Nedohin 13  Final
Pollard (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑