[[9:2.3556]] Tippin2-2 at Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 8:00pm CT
Howard Final
De Cruz (8)
Schwaller Final
Koe (7)
Mouat Final
Dunstone (8)
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm CT
Stern Final
Hasselborg (8)
Jones Final
Muirhead (7)
Kim Final
Homan (7)
Tirinzoni Final
Fleury (8)
Yoshimura Final
Carey (7)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Jones Final
Strouse (10)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Tuma Final
Sinnett (7)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm GMT
Kim Final
Jackson (8)
Han Final
Henderson (6)
Wrana Final
Witschonke (8)
Feltscher Final
Davie (EE)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 11:00pm ET
Muyo Final
Berndt (8)
Lazarowich Final
Baxter (8)
Mendoza Final
Yoong (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Tippin2-2 at Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel

Oct 17 - 20, 2019

Stroud, Ontario
Games: 4  
Record: 2W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.27  
PA/G: 9.09  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.45  
Force Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  

 
Brandon Tippin (Stroud, ON) finished 2-2 in the 20 team Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel qualifying round, held October 17 - 20 at the Stroud Curling Club in Innisfil, Canada. In their opening game, Tippin defeated John Willsey (Waterloo, ON) 6-4, then won 7-2 against Yves Wagenseil (Bern, SUI). Tippin went on to lose 6-0 against Cory Heggestad (Stroud, ON). Tippin lost 8-3 to Jason Camm (ottawa, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Tippin earned 2.356 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. Tippin move up 23 spots after posting a net gain of 1.518 points improving upon their best 4 results so far this season, ranking 220th overall with 9.055 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Tippin ranks 197th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 2.356 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 8:00pm CT
Howard Final
De Cruz (8)
Schwaller Final
Koe (7)
Mouat Final
Dunstone (8)
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm CT
Stern Final
Hasselborg (8)
Jones Final
Muirhead (7)
Kim Final
Homan (7)
Tirinzoni Final
Fleury (8)
Yoshimura Final
Carey (7)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Jones Final
Strouse (10)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Tuma Final
Sinnett (7)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm GMT
Kim Final
Jackson (8)
Han Final
Henderson (6)
Wrana Final
Witschonke (8)
Feltscher Final
Davie (EE)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 11:00pm ET
Muyo Final
Berndt (8)
Lazarowich Final
Baxter (8)
Mendoza Final
Yoong (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑