[[1:38.8688]] CHAMPION: Pahl Wins 2019 Red Deer Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Retornaz Final
Gushue (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am ET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (8) Watch Live Curling!
: USA Curling Mixed National Championship
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am MT
Leichter Final
Falco 10  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
McMullin (EE)
W: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Marks Final
Skrlik (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Kleiter Final
Wiebe (6)
M: World Men's Curling Championship
Schaffhausen, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 3:00pm CET
CAN (Gushue) Final
SWE (Edin) (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Schroeder Final
Podoll (8) Watch Live Curling!
Aubrey Final
Lagasse (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Kizlyk Final
Berg (8) Watch Live Curling!
Drews Final
Workin (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Pahl Wins 2019 Red Deer Curling Classic

Nov 15 - 18, 2019

Edmonton, Alberta
No Photo
SKIP
James
Pahl

  Player Photo
Third
Glen
Kennedy

  Player Photo
Second
Roland
Robinson

  Player Photo
Lead
Craig
MacAlpine

 
Games: 8  
Record: 7W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.42  
PA/G: 4.91  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.89  
Steal Efficiency: 0.13  
James Pahl (Edmonton, AB) won 6-5 over Tyler Tardi (Surrey, BC) in the Final of the Red Deer Curling Classic, held November 15 - 18, 2019 in Red Deer, Alberta. To advance to the championship game, Pahl won 3-1 over Ross Whyte (Stirling, SCO) in the semifinals of the 2019 Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta; and won 6-5 over Jeff Richard (Kelowna, BC) in the quarterfinals. of the 2019 Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta;
 
Pahl finished 4-1 in the 28-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Pahl lost 5-4 to Ryan Jacques (Edmonton, AB), then responded with a 8-3 win over Rich Ruohonen (Minneapolis, USA). Pahl won 6-5 against Richard, then won 8-1 against Jan Hess (Zug, SUI) to advance to the B-Qualifier where they 7-3 against Steven Howard (Regina, SK) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Red Deer Curling Classic Championship title, Pahl earned 38.869 world rankings points along with the $10,000CDN first prize cheque. Pahl move up 25 spots after posting a net gain of 33.887 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 41st overall with 108.368 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Pahl ranks 35th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 78.475 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Retornaz Final
Gushue (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am ET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (8) Watch Live Curling!
: USA Curling Mixed National Championship
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am MT
Leichter Final
Falco 10  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
McMullin (EE)
W: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Marks Final
Skrlik (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Kleiter Final
Wiebe (6)
M: World Men's Curling Championship
Schaffhausen, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 3:00pm CET
CAN (Gushue) Final
SWE (Edin) (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Schroeder Final
Podoll (8) Watch Live Curling!
Aubrey Final
Lagasse (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Kizlyk Final
Berg (8) Watch Live Curling!
Drews Final
Workin (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue and Retornaz fill out semifinal bracket

Gushue and Retornaz fill out semifinal bracket

It'll be Gushue (Photo: Anil Mungal/GSOC) against Mouat and Retornaz versus McEwen in the men's semifinals at the 2024 Princess Auto Players' Championship.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑