[[1:22.1978]] CHAMPION: Brown Wins Kamloops Crown of Curling

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W7 -- Mon, Dec 9 -- 1:00am ET
Kim Final
Skrlik (8)
Han Final
Dudt (6)
Kovaleva Final
Jentsch (6)
Madisson Final
Feltscher 10  (6)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M7 -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 8:30pm ET
Ruohonen Final
Schnider (8)
Kim Final
Nyman (7)
van Dorp Final
Glukhov (7)
Zou Final
Horgan (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 4:00pm CT
Wiebe Final
Bohn (8)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 5:00pm ET
Watling Final
Peterson (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Gim Final
Birt (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Jones Final
Grattan (7)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 12:30pm CET
Andersson/Granbom Final
Turmann/Lill (8)
Fransson/Koehn Final
Regza/Regza (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 9:00pm CT
Meachem Final
Sutherland (7)
Wills Final
Kleiter (7)
Hartung Final
Armstrong (8)
Gamble Final
Comfort (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Brown Wins Kamloops Crown of Curling

Oct 25 - 27, 2019

Kamloops, British Columbia
Games: 7  
Record: 7W - 0L  
PF/G: 9.20  
PA/G: 3.80  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.38  
Corryn Brown (Kamloops, BC) won 6-0 over Siyu Han (Changchun, CHN) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Brown won 8-2 over Karla Thompson (Kamloops, BC) in the semifinals of the Kamloops Crown of Curling in Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada;
 
Brown finished 5-0 in the 10 team Kamloops Crown of Curling qualifying round, held October 25 - 27 at the Kamloops Curling Club in Kamloops, Canada. In their opening game, Brown defeated Diana Margarian (Russia) 8-3, then won 6-5 against Melissa Pierce (Edmonton, AB) and 7-2 against Diane Gushulak (Vancouver , BC). Brown won 4-2 against Han, then won 7-5 against Lindsay Hudyma (Vancouver, BC) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Kamloops Crown of Curling Championship title, Brown earned 22.198 world rankings points along with the $4,250CDN first prize cheque. Brown move up 2 spots after posting a net gain of 14.286 points improving upon their best 4 results so far this season, ranking 30th overall with 170.259 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Brown ranks 28th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 67.185 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W7 -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 11:00pm MT
Kim Final
Skrlik (8)
Han Final
Dudt (6)
Kovaleva Final
Jentsch (6)
Madisson Final
Feltscher 10  (6)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M7 -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 6:30pm MT
Ruohonen Final
Schnider (8)
Kim Final
Nyman (7)
van Dorp Final
Glukhov (7)
Zou Final
Horgan (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 4:00pm CT
Wiebe Final
Bohn (8)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 5:00pm ET
Watling Final
Peterson (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Gim Final
Birt (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Jones Final
Grattan (7)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 12:30pm CET
Andersson/Granbom Final
Turmann/Lill (8)
Fransson/Koehn Final
Regza/Regza (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 9:00pm CT
Meachem Final
Sutherland (7)
Wills Final
Kleiter (7)
Hartung Final
Armstrong (8)
Gamble Final
Comfort (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑