[[2:25.7912]] Palancsa/Kiss Runner-Up at WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 5:30am ET
Schnider Final
Nyman (8)
Ruohonen Final
Kim (7)
Zou Final
van Dorp (7)
Horgan Final
Glukhov (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 6:00am GMT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 2:45pm ET
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:00pm AT
Robichaud 5th
Levesque
Comeau 5th
Oh
Yan 4th
Gim
Cousins 3rd
Birt
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:00pm AT
Jones 5th
Sullivan
Rowsell 4th
Chandler
Hanson 3rd
Murphy
Park 3rd
Comeau
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 1:45pm CT
Dilello 5th
Grassie
Wiebe 5th
McCannell
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 7:00pm CET
Heldin/Heldin Final
Fransson/Koehn (8)
Regza/Regza Final
Ahlstrom/Norin (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 11:15am CT
Jacobson Final
Muirhead (7)
Sutherland Final
Deis (7)
Tokarz Final
Meyer (8)
Franko Final
Ackerman (4)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Palancsa/Kiss Runner-Up at WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup

Oct 17 - 20, 2019

Budapest, Hungary
Games: 6  
Record: 5W - 1L  
PF/G: 11.43  
PA/G: 6.43  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.73  
Steal Defense: 0.13  
Force Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Efficiency: 0.52  
Dorottya Palancsa/Zsolt Kiss (Budapest, HUN) lost 11-7 to Kristin Moen Skaslien/Magnus Nedregotten (Oppdal, NOR) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Palancsa/Kiss won 7-5 over Andrea Schoepp/Klaudius Harsch (Garmisch-Partenkircken, GER) in the semifinals of the WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup in Kitzbuehel, Austria; and won 8-1 over Irantzu Garcia/Gontzal Garcia (Vitoria, ESP) in the quarterfinals. of the WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup in Kitzbuehel, Austria;
 
Palancsa/Kiss finished 3-0 in the 14 team WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup qualifying round, held October 17 - 20 in , . In their opening game, Palancsa/Kiss defeated Laura Engler/Marco Hefti (Switzerland) 9-2, then won 9-6 against Astrid Pfluegler/Jonas Backofen (Kitzbuehel, AUT) and 8-2 against Constanze Ocker/Uli Kapp (Fuessen, GER) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup, Palancsa/Kiss take home 25.791 world rankings points along with the $1,180CDN prize, remaining in 355th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 23.028 after improving upon their best so far this season. Palancsa/Kiss ranks 18th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 31.256 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 3:30am MT
Schnider Final
Nyman (8)
Ruohonen Final
Kim (7)
Zou Final
van Dorp (7)
Horgan Final
Glukhov (8)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 6:00am GMT
Madisson Final
Han (6)
Skrlik Final
Jentsch (EE)
Dudt Final
Feltscher (EE)
Kovaleva Final
Kim (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 2:45pm ET
Watling Final
Clark-Rouire (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:00pm AT
Robichaud 5th
Levesque
Comeau 5th
Oh
Yan 4th
Gim
Cousins 3rd
Birt
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 4:00pm AT
Jones 5th
Sullivan
Rowsell 4th
Chandler
Hanson 3rd
Murphy
Park 3rd
Comeau
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 1:45pm CT
Dilello 5th
Grassie
Wiebe 5th
McCannell
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 7:00pm CET
Heldin/Heldin Final
Fransson/Koehn (8)
Regza/Regza Final
Ahlstrom/Norin (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 11:15am CT
Jacobson Final
Muirhead (7)
Sutherland Final
Deis (7)
Tokarz Final
Meyer (8)
Franko Final
Ackerman (4)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑