[[6:1.4726]] Sigouin/Melancon Reaches 2019 GOLDLINE Amos Mixed Doubles Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 9:00am PT
Wong 7th
Bowles
Taylor 7th
Coles-Lyster
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady 3rd
Deane
Reimer 4th
Ballard
Chang 4th
Reed
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Sigouin/Melancon Reaches 2019 GOLDLINE Amos Mixed Doubles Quarters

Oct 17 - 20, 2019

Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec
Games: 4  
Record: 2W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.40  
PA/G: 8.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Defense: 0.46  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.50  
Marie-Eve Sigouin/Sonny Melancon (Rouyn-Noranda, QC) qualified for the 2019 GOLDLINE Amos Mixed Doubles playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 1-0 against Audrey Laplante/Jasmin Gibeau (Thurso, QC). of the 2019 GOLDLINE Amos Mixed Doubles in Amos, Quebec, Canada;
 
Sigouin/Melancon finished 2-1 in the 8 team GOLDLINE Amos Mixed Doubles qualifying round, held October 17 - 20, 2019 at the Amos Curling Club in Amos, Canada. In their opening game, Sigouin/Melancon defeated Vanessa Girard/Yannick Martel (saguenay, QC) 7-6, then won 8-5 against Gabrielle Simard/Philippe Simard (Amos, QC). Sigouin/Melancon went on to lose 8-6 against Sonia Simard/Guy Simard (Amos, QC) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Sigouin/Melancon earned 1.473 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, remaining in 668th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 1.472 after improving upon their best so far this season. Sigouin/Melancon ranks 128th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 1.472 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 9:00am PT
Wong 7th
Bowles
Taylor 7th
Coles-Lyster
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady 3rd
Deane
Reimer 4th
Ballard
Chang 4th
Reed
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
WATCH: Keiser playing Hasselborg for Women's Masters Basel Title

WATCH: Keiser playing Hasselborg for Women's Masters Basel Title

Another weekend of curling means another breakout for a young Swiss team as Keiser was added at second to the established Selina Witschonke team.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑