[[2:8.8099]] Poisson/Dubois Runner-Up at GOLDLINE Clermont Mixed Doubles

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 8:00pm CT
Howard Final
De Cruz (8)
Schwaller Final
Koe (7)
Mouat Final
Dunstone (8)
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm CT
Stern Final
Hasselborg (8)
Jones Final
Muirhead (7)
Kim Final
Homan (7)
Tirinzoni Final
Fleury (8)
Yoshimura Final
Carey (7)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Jones Final
Strouse (10)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Tuma Final
Sinnett (7)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm GMT
Kim Final
Jackson (8)
Han Final
Henderson (6)
Wrana Final
Witschonke (8)
Feltscher Final
Davie (EE)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Poisson/Dubois Runner-Up at GOLDLINE Clermont Mixed Doubles

Nov 8 - 10, 2019

Kenogami, Quebec
Games: 6  
Record: 5W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.00  
PA/G: 8.96  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.36  
Steal Defense: 0.52  
Force Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Efficiency: 0.20  
Helene Poisson/Rene Dubois (Kenogami, QC) lost 8-3 to Melissa Adams/Alex Robichaud (Fredericton, NB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Poisson/Dubois won 9-8 over Kelly Tremblay/Pierre Lanoue (Mont Bruno, QC) in the semifinals of the GOLDLINE Clermont Mixed Doubles in Clermont, Quebec; and won 11-6 over Vanessa Girard/Sebastien Simard (saguenay, QC) in the quarterfinals.
 
Poisson/Dubois finished 3-0 in the 16 team GOLDLINE Clermont Mixed Doubles qualifying round, held November 8 - 10 in , . . Poisson/Dubois won 9-8 against Sophie Belley/Roger Lavoie (Clermont, QC) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the GOLDLINE Clermont Mixed Doubles, Poisson/Dubois take home 8.810 world rankings points along with the $200CDN prize, remaining in 445th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 8.810 total points. Poisson/Dubois ranks 105th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 8.810 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 13 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 8:00pm CT
Howard Final
De Cruz (8)
Schwaller Final
Koe (7)
Mouat Final
Dunstone (8)
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm CT
Stern Final
Hasselborg (8)
Jones Final
Muirhead (7)
Kim Final
Homan (7)
Tirinzoni Final
Fleury (8)
Yoshimura Final
Carey (7)
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Jones Final
Strouse (10)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Tuma Final
Sinnett (7)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 4:00pm GMT
Kim Final
Jackson (8)
Han Final
Henderson (6)
Wrana Final
Witschonke (8)
Feltscher Final
Davie (EE)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑