[[1:26.6783]] CHAMPION: Dropkin Wins Curl Mesabi Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:00am AT
Jones Final
Breen (10)
Arsenault Final
Mattatall 13  (6)
Brothers 10  Final
McEvoy (9)
Hilliard 11  Final
Myketyn-Driscoll (7)
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin Final
Hains (9)
St-Georges Final
Verreault (10)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:15am ET
Bedard 10  Final
Stewart (9)
Roy Final
Leduc (9)
Roberge 10th
Homan
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 12:30pm GMT
Henderson Final
Bryce (9)
Al-Saffar 12  Final
Farries (7)
Farmer 12  Final
Smith (7)
Findlay Final
Farmer 11  (8)
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:30am GMT
Kinnear Final
Carson (10)
Craik Final
Craik (9)
Gallacher 10  Final
Holder (8)
Turner 14  Final
Cameron (7)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:00am AT
Thompson Final
Manuel 10  (10)
Stevens Final
MacDougall (9)
Murphy Final
Gibson (5)
Thompson Final
O'Leary (EE)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Dropkin Wins Curl Mesabi Classic

Nov 29 - Dec 1, 2019

Chaska, United States
Games: 6  
Record: 6W - 0L  
PF/G: 11.08  
PA/G: 2.97  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Defense: 0.19  
Force Efficiency: 0.86  
Steal Efficiency: 0.62  
Korey Dropkin (Chaska, USA) won 4-3 over Rich Ruohonen (Minneapolis, USA) in the Final Advancing directly to the semifinals, Dropkin won 8-3 over Luc Violette (Chaska, MN) to advance to the championship game. of the Curl Mesabi Classic in Eveleth, Minnesota, United States;
 
Dropkin finished 4-0 in the 14 team Curl Mesabi Classic qualifying round, held November 29 - December 1 at the Curl Mesabi in Eveleth, United States. In their opening game, Dropkin defeated Mike Farbelow (St. Paul, MN) 6-0, then won 7-1 against Dominik Maerki (Chaska, MN) and 7-0 against Kyle Foster (Arborg, MB). Dropkin won 9-4 against Jed Brundidge (Minnesota) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Curl Mesabi Classic Championship title, Dropkin earned 26.678 world rankings points along with the $5,315CDN first prize cheque. Dropkin move up 3 spots after posting a net gain of 13.179 points improving upon their best 7 results so far this season, ranking 20th overall with 221.329 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Dropkin ranks 17th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 153.839 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:00am AT
Jones Final
Breen (10)
Arsenault Final
Mattatall 13  (6)
Brothers 10  Final
McEvoy (9)
Hilliard 11  Final
Myketyn-Driscoll (7)
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin Final
Hains (9)
St-Georges Final
Verreault (10)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:15am ET
Bedard 10  Final
Stewart (9)
Roy Final
Leduc (9)
Roberge 10th
Homan
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 12:30pm GMT
Henderson Final
Bryce (9)
Al-Saffar 12  Final
Farries (7)
Farmer 12  Final
Smith (7)
Findlay Final
Farmer 11  (8)
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:30am GMT
Kinnear Final
Carson (10)
Craik Final
Craik (9)
Gallacher 10  Final
Holder (8)
Turner 14  Final
Cameron (7)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:00am AT
Thompson Final
Manuel 10  (10)
Stevens Final
MacDougall (9)
Murphy Final
Gibson (5)
Thompson Final
O'Leary (EE)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑