[[4:21.6640]] Fomina/Stukalsky Finishes Fourth at 2020 WCT Tallinn Masters Mixed Doubles

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 2:00am ET
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:30am AT
Park/Park  
Song/Jeon  
Kim/Moon  
Lee/Choi  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Fomina/Stukalsky Finishes Fourth at 2020 WCT Tallinn Masters Mixed Doubles

Feb 14 - 16, 2020

Moscow, Russia
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 10.00  
PA/G: 8.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.28  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.40  
Margarita Fomina/Alexey Stukalsky (Moscow, RUS) lost 11-4 to Daniela Rupp/Kevin Wunderlin (Switzerland) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2020 WCT Tallinn Masters Mixed Doubles in Tallinn, Estonia. of the 2020 WCT Tallinn Masters Mixed Doubles in Tallinn, Estonia; Margarita Fomina/Alexey Stukalsky (Moscow, RUS) lost 11-4 to Daniela Rupp/Kevin Wunderlin (Switzerland) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2020 WCT Tallinn Masters Mixed Doubles in Tallinn, Estonia. Fomina/Stukalsky lost 8-6 to Kristin Moen Skaslien/Magnus Nedregotten (Oppdal, NOR) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the 2020 WCT Tallinn Masters Mixed Doubles in Tallinn, Estonia; and won 7-4 over Oona Kauste/Aku Kauste (Hyvinkaa, FIN) in the quarterfinals. of the 2020 WCT Tallinn Masters Mixed Doubles in Tallinn, Estonia;
 
Fomina/Stukalsky finished 4-1 in the 18 team WCT Tallinn Masters Mixed Doubles qualifying round, held February 14 - 16, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Fomina/Stukalsky defeated Fraser Kingan/Jayne Stirling (Scotland) 9-3, then went on to lose 8-5 against Lena Kapp/Marc Muskatewitz (Germany). Fomina/Stukalsky responded with a 6-1 win over Adela Walczak/Andrzej Augustyniak (Poland). Fomina/Stukalsky won 8-6 against Santa Blumberga/Anrijs Mikuss Briezkalns (Riga, LAT), then won 10-3 against Tatsiana Tarsunova/Ilya Shalamitski (Minsk, BLR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the WCT Tallinn Masters Mixed Doubles, Fomina/Stukalsky take home 21.664 world rankings points along with 431CDN, remaining in 668th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 16.699 after improving upon their best so far this season. Fomina/Stukalsky ranks 19th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 87.733 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:00am AT
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:30am AT
Park/Park  
Song/Jeon  
Kim/Moon  
Lee/Choi  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑