[[4:29.1428]] Perret/Rios Finishes Fourth at WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30am ET
Feltscher Final
Kim (7)
Dudt Final
Kovaleva (7)
Skrlik Final
Madisson (8)
Jentsch Final
Han (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 1:00am ET
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:00pm AT
Thompson Final
Thompson (3)
McInnes Cooper 8th
Sinnett
Roach Final
Fenelon (7)
Grattan 7th
Cyr
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon Final
Watling (4)
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith 8th
Lyburn
Wiebe Final
LaVallee (4)
Bohn 8th
Smith
Gauthier Final
McCannell (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:00pm AT
Hilliard 11  Final
Comeau (6)
Gim Final
Mallais (5)
Birt 7th
Robichaud
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Perret/Rios Finishes Fourth at WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International

Sep 20 - 22, 2019

Bern, Switzerland
Games: 8  
Record: 4W - 4L  
PF/G: 9.18  
PA/G: 8.03  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Defense: 0.38  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.31  
Jenny Perret/Martin Rios (Bern, SUI) lost 8-7 to Daniela Rupp/Kevin Wunderlin (Switzerland) in the Bronze Medal game at the WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International in Tallinn, Estonia. of the WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International in Tallinn, Estonia; Jenny Perret/Martin Rios (Bern, SUI) lost 8-7 to Daniela Rupp/Kevin Wunderlin (Switzerland) in the Bronze Medal game at the WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International in Tallinn, Estonia. Perret/Rios lost 6-4 to Kristin Moen Skaslien/Magnus Nedregotten (Oppdal, NOR) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International in Tallinn, Estonia; and won 9-5 over Anastasia Moskaleva/Alexander Eremin (Moscow, RUS) in the quarterfinals. of the WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International in Tallinn, Estonia;
 
Perret/Rios finished 3-2 in the 18 team WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International qualifying round, held September 20 - 22 in , . In their opening game, Perret/Rios defeated Anna Fowler/Ben Fowler (Kent, ENG) 9-1, then went on to lose 9-4 against Daria Morozova/Daniil Goryachev (Russia). Perret/Rios responded with a 9-6 win over Yujin Song/Jae-ik Jeon (Uiseong, KOR). Perret/Rios won 7-4 against Therese Westman/Robin Ahlberg (Stockholm, SWE). Perret/Rios went on to lose 10-7 against Zuzana Paulova/Tomas Paul (Prague, CZE) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the WCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International, Perret/Rios take home 29.143 world rankings points, remaining in 355th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 26.378 after improving upon their best so far this season. Perret/Rios ranks 5th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 49.580 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 10:30am GMT
Feltscher Final
Kim (7)
Dudt Final
Kovaleva (7)
Skrlik Final
Madisson (8)
Jentsch Final
Han (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:00pm AT
Thompson Final
Thompson (3)
McInnes Cooper 8th
Sinnett
Roach Final
Fenelon (7)
Grattan 7th
Cyr
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon Final
Watling (4)
Peterson Final
Clark-Rouire (EE)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith 8th
Lyburn
Wiebe Final
LaVallee (4)
Bohn 8th
Smith
Gauthier Final
McCannell (7)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 8:00pm AT
Hilliard 11  Final
Comeau (6)
Gim Final
Mallais (5)
Birt 7th
Robichaud
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑