[[2:40.5455]] Anderson/Dropkin Runner-Up at China Open Mixed Doubles

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 7:30pm GMT
Kazakhstan Final
Hong Kong (8)
Korea 13  Final
Nigeria (6)
Netherlands Final
Austria (8)
Lithuania Final
Slovakia (EE)
Slovenia Final
Latvia (8)
Poland Final
Italy (7)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 10:30am GMT
Kim Final
van Dorp (8)
Horgan Final
Schnider (7)
Glukhov Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
Zou (7)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 6:00am GMT
Dudt Final
Jentsch (8)
Madisson Final
Kim 10  (7)
Feltscher Final
Han (8)
Skrlik Final
Kovaleva (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Murphy  
Rowsell  
Chandler  
Hanson  
Comeau  
Jones  
Sullivan  
Park  
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith  
Lyburn  
Wiebe  
LaVallee  
Bohn  
Smith  
Gauthier  
McCannell  
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Graham  
Crawford  
Yan  
Comeau  
Cousins  
Wang  
Smith  
Gim  
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon  
Watling  
Peterson  
Clark-Rouire  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Anderson/Dropkin Runner-Up at China Open Mixed Doubles

Jun 23 - 27, 2019

Minneapolis, United States
Games: 7  
Record: 6W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.65  
PA/G: 5.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Efficiency: 0.48  
Sarah Anderson/Korey Dropkin (Minneapolis, USA) lost 6-5 to Jocelyn Peterman/Brett Gallant (Winnipeg, CAN) in the Final Advancing directly to the semifinals, Anderson/Dropkin won 1-0 over Marie Turmann/Harri Lill (Tallinn, EST) to advance to the championship game. of the China Open Mixed Doubles in Hebei, China;
 
Anderson/Dropkin finished 5-0 in the 12 team China Open Mixed Doubles qualifying round, held June 23 - 27 in , . In their opening game, Anderson/Dropkin defeated Angela Romei/Joel Retornaz (Pinerolo, ITA) 6-4, then won 7-2 against Oona Kauste/Aku Kauste (Hyvinkaa, FIN) and 11-4 against Jenny Perret/Martin Rios (Bern, SUI). Anderson/Dropkin won 10-1 against Zuzana Paulova/Tomas Paul (Prague, CZE), then won 9-6 against Sijia Liu/De Jia Zou (Beijing, CHN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the China Open Mixed Doubles, Anderson/Dropkin take home 40.546 world rankings points along with the $19,040CDN prize. Anderson/Dropkin gained 194.652 points improving upon their best 2 events, though dropped 355 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 355thplace overall with 194.652 total points. Anderson/Dropkin ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 40.546 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 7:30pm GMT
Kazakhstan Final
Hong Kong (8)
Korea 13  Final
Nigeria (6)
Netherlands Final
Austria (8)
Lithuania Final
Slovakia (EE)
Slovenia Final
Latvia (8)
Poland Final
Italy (7)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 10:30am GMT
Kim Final
van Dorp (8)
Horgan Final
Schnider (7)
Glukhov Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
Zou (7)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Thu, Dec 5 -- 6:00am GMT
Dudt Final
Jentsch (8)
Madisson Final
Kim 10  (7)
Feltscher Final
Han (8)
Skrlik Final
Kovaleva (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Murphy  
Rowsell  
Chandler  
Hanson  
Comeau  
Jones  
Sullivan  
Park  
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith  
Lyburn  
Wiebe  
LaVallee  
Bohn  
Smith  
Gauthier  
McCannell  
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 9:00am AT
Graham  
Crawford  
Yan  
Comeau  
Cousins  
Wang  
Smith  
Gim  
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon  
Watling  
Peterson  
Clark-Rouire  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑