[[2:35.1489]] Barbezat/De Cruz Runner-Up at 2020 SWISSCURLING Mixed Doubles Championship

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Barbezat/De Cruz Runner-Up at 2020 SWISSCURLING Mixed Doubles Championship

Feb 26 - Mar 1, 2020

Geneve, Switzerland
Player Photo
Female
Melanie
Barbezat

  Player Photo
Male
Peter
De Cruz

 
Games: 10  
Record: 7W - 3L  
PF/G: 10.83  
PA/G: 6.81  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.34  
Force Efficiency: 0.37  
Steal Efficiency: 0.56  
Melanie Barbezat/Peter De Cruz (Geneve, SUI) lost 7-5 to Jenny Perret/Martin Rios (Glarus, SUI) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Barbezat/De Cruz won 7-6 over Briar Huerlimann/Yannick Schwaller (Solothun, SUI) in the semifinals of the 2020 SWISSCURLING Mixed Doubles Championship in Aarau, Switzerland; and won 8-3 over Michele Jaeggi/Marc Pfister (Bern, SUI) in the quarterfinals. of the 2020 SWISSCURLING Mixed Doubles Championship in Aarau, Switzerland;
 
Barbezat/De Cruz finished 5-2 in the 15 team SWISSCURLING Mixed Doubles Championship qualifying round, held February 26 - March 1, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Barbezat/De Cruz defeated Carole Howald/Jan Hess (Burgdorf, SUI) 9-5, then went on to lose 7-3 against Alina Paetz/Sven Michel (Aarau, SUI). Barbezat/De Cruz lost 7-6 to Lea Huppi/Jonas Weiss (Kusnacht, SUI) where Barbezat/De Cruz responded with a 12-3 win over Daniela Rupp/Kevin Wunderlin (Zug, SUI). Barbezat/De Cruz won 10-3 against Lara Stocker/Nicola Stoll (St. Gallen, SUI), then won 7-5 against Lisa Gisler/Romano Meier (Baden, SUI) and 11-3 against Laura Engler/Marco Hefti (St. Gallen, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the SWISSCURLING Mixed Doubles Championship, Barbezat/De Cruz take home 35.149 world rankings points. For week 32 of the event schedule, Barbezat/De Cruz did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Barbezat/De Cruz ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic presented by Jet Ice, VIA Rail and Choose Cornwall cancelled due to COVID-19 with plans to return in 2021 for the 25th anniversary.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑