[[1:12.0143]] Usui3-2 at 2019 Obihiro ICE Gold Cup

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Usui3-2 at 2019 Obihiro ICE Gold Cup

Sep 20 - 22, 2019

Kitami, Japan
No Photo
Fourth
Kohsuke
Hirata

  Player Photo
SKIP
Shingo
Usui

  No Photo
Second
Yoshiya
Miura

  No Photo
Lead
Sota
Jutori

 
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.86  
PA/G: 5.89  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  

 
Shingo Usui (Kitami, JPN) finished 3-2 in the 12 team
Obihiro ICE Gold Cup qualifying round, held September 20 - 22, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Usui lost 7-5 to Kenji Takamatsu (Sapporo, JPN), then responded with a 4-3 win over Yoshiaki Sakaguchi (Karuizawa, JPN). Usui went on to lose 7-4 against Suguru Tsukamoto (Kanagawa, JPN). Usui responded with a 7-2 win over Ryo Ogihara (Karuizawa, JPN). Usui won 8-3 against Keisaku Takada (Kitami, JPN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Obihiro ICE Gold Cup Championship title, Usui earned 12.014 world rankings points along with the $6,016CDN first prize cheque, moving up 16 spots the World Ranking Standings into 82nd place overall with 45.465 total points. Usui ranks 56th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 13.374 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑