[[11:0.6007]] Ogihara1-4 at 2019 Obihiro ICE Gold Cup

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Ogihara1-4 at 2019 Obihiro ICE Gold Cup

Sep 20 - 22, 2019

Karuizawa, Japan
Player Photo
SKIP
Ryo
Ogihara

  No Photo
Third
Akira
Ohtsuka

  Player Photo
Second
Manabu
Aoki

  No Photo
Lead
Naoki
Kaneko

 
Games: 5  
Record: 1W - 4L  
PF/G: 6.00  
PA/G: 9.43  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.24  
Steal Defense: 0.48  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.14  

 
Ryo Ogihara (Karuizawa, JPN) finished 1-4 in the 12 team
Obihiro ICE Gold Cup qualifying round, held September 20 - 22, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Ogihara lost 8-5 to Suguru Tsukamoto (Kanagawa, JPN), droppimg another game, 6-3 to Kenji Takamatsu (Sapporo, JPN). Ogihara lost 7-2 to Shingo Usui (Kitami, JPN) where Ogihara responded with a 9-2 win over Keisaku Takada (Kitami, JPN). Ogihara went on to lose 10-2 against Yoshiaki Sakaguchi (Karuizawa, JPN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Ogihara earned 0.601 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, dropping 3 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 173rd place overall with 14.751 total points. Ogihara ranks 64th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 11.196 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑