[[4:8.3364]] Farnell Finishes Fourth at 2020 Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Curling Scores

W: World Qualification Event
Lohja, FIN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Jan 21 -- 9:00am EET
FIN (Ahrenberg) Final
DEN (Dupont) 12  (9)
M: Kanto Curling Championships
Kanto, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 12:20am ET
Kanda Final
Onodera (10)
Ogihara Final
Kanai (9)
W: Kanto Curling Championships
Kanto, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 12:20am ET
Koana Final
Suzuki (9)
Matsuhashi Final
Tanimoto (9)
B: The Big Spiel
Twin Cities, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 1:30pm CT
Sampson Final
Willmert (8)
Bata Final
Glessner (1)
Munich Final
Hagberg (1)
Kizlyk Final
Ewen (1)
Faltesek Final
Smith (1)
Schaeper Final
Colby (1)
Telfer Final
Caron (1)
Kruse Final
Richards (1)
M: Swedish Eliteserien
Ostersund / Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 7 -- 2:00pm CET
Magnusson Final
Landelius (8)
Westerberg Final
Westerberg (8)
Gothberg Final
Rosander (6)
Markusson Final
Julius (5)
Nyberg Final
Nyman (5)
Kraupp Final
Roxin (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Farnell Finishes Fourth at 2020 Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Nov 16 - 23, 2019

Kent, England
Player Photo
SKIP
Lisa
Farnell

  No Photo
Third
Sydney
Boyd

  No Photo
Second
Kitty
Conlin

  No Photo
Lead
Niamh
Fenton

 
Games: 11  
Record: 6W - 5L  
PF/G: 6.80  
PA/G: 7.53  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.25  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Efficiency: 0.17  
Lisa Farnell (Kent, ENG) lost 9-2 to Dorottya Palancsa (Budapest, HUN) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2020 Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Helsingborg, Sweden. of the 2020 Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Helsingborg, Sweden; Lisa Farnell (Kent, ENG) lost 9-2 to Dorottya Palancsa (Budapest, HUN) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2020 Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Helsingborg, Sweden. Farnell lost 9-4 to Dilsat Yildiz (Eruzurum, TUR) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game.
 
Farnell finished 6-3 in the 10 team Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships qualifying round, held November 16 - 23, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Farnell defeated Asta Vaicekonyte (Lithuania) 6-3, then won 10-8 against Gabriela Kajanova (Bratislava, SVK) and 8-5 against Marharyta Dziashuk (Minsk, BLR). Farnell went on to lose 6-2 against Oihane Otaegi (San Sebastien, ESP). Farnell lost 9-4 to Palancsa where Farnell responded with a 9-6 win over Marta Pluta (Gliwice, POL). Farnell won 13-4 against Yildiz, then won 7-5 against Elina Virtaala (Hyvinkaa, FIN). Farnell went on to lose 9-1 against Veronica Zappone (Pinerolo, ITA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships, Farnell take home 8.336 world rankings points. For week 18 of the event schedule, Farnell did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Farnell ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: World Qualification Event
Lohja, FIN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Fri, Jan 21 -- 9:00am EET
FIN (Ahrenberg) Final
DEN (Dupont) 12  (9)
M: Kanto Curling Championships
Kanto, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 12:20am ET
Kanda Final
Onodera (10)
Ogihara Final
Kanai (9)
W: Kanto Curling Championships
Kanto, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 12:20am ET
Koana Final
Suzuki (9)
Matsuhashi Final
Tanimoto (9)
B: The Big Spiel
Twin Cities, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 16 -- 1:30pm CT
Sampson Final
Willmert (8)
Bata Final
Glessner (1)
Munich Final
Hagberg (1)
Kizlyk Final
Ewen (1)
Faltesek Final
Smith (1)
Schaeper Final
Colby (1)
Telfer Final
Caron (1)
Kruse Final
Richards (1)
M: Swedish Eliteserien
Ostersund / Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 7 -- 2:00pm CET
Magnusson Final
Landelius (8)
Westerberg Final
Westerberg (8)
Gothberg Final
Rosander (6)
Markusson Final
Julius (5)
Nyberg Final
Nyman (5)
Kraupp Final
Roxin (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Bubble Set for Thunder Bay

Scotties Bubble Set for Thunder Bay

This year's Scotties Tournament of Hearts will look a lot like last year's event, which was held in a closed bubble in Calgary (Picture: Curling Canada).

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑