[[1:26.7188]] Klima6-1 at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:00am AT
Jones Final
Breen (10)
Arsenault Final
Mattatall 13  (6)
Brothers 10  Final
McEvoy (9)
Hilliard 11  Final
Myketyn-Driscoll (7)
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin Final
Hains (9)
St-Georges Final
Verreault (10)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:15am ET
Bedard 10  Final
Stewart (9)
Roy Final
Leduc (9)
Roberge 10th
Homan
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 12:30pm GMT
Henderson Final
Bryce (9)
Al-Saffar 12  Final
Farries (7)
Farmer 12  Final
Smith (7)
Findlay Final
Farmer 11  (8)
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:30am GMT
Kinnear Final
Carson (10)
Craik Final
Craik (9)
Gallacher 10  Final
Holder (8)
Turner 14  Final
Cameron (7)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:00am AT
Thompson Final
Manuel 10  (10)
Stevens Final
MacDougall (9)
Murphy Final
Gibson (5)
Thompson Final
O'Leary (EE)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Klima6-1 at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Nov 16 - 23, 2019

Prague, Czech Republic
Games: 9  
Record: 8W - 1L  
PF/G: 9.23  
PA/G: 5.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.56  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.84  
Steal Efficiency: 0.23  

 
Lukas Klima (Prague, CZE) finished 6-1 in the 16 team Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships qualifying round, held November 16 - 23 in , . In their opening game, Klima defeated Reto Seiler (Sofia, BUL) 8-6, then went on to lose 6-5 against Jermu Pollanen (Hyvinkaa, FIN). Klima responded with a 7-3 win over Sergio Vez (Spain). Klima won 10-3 against James Pougher (Deeside, WAL), then won 9-6 against Pavol Pitonak (Bratislava, SVK) and 6-4 against Harri Lill (Tallinn, EST). Klima won 9-2 against Otto Kalocsay (Budapest, HUN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships Championship title, Klima earned 26.719 world rankings points, moving up 26 spots the World Ranking Standings into 67th place overall with 77.180 total points. Klima ranks 65th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 48.109 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:00am AT
Jones Final
Breen (10)
Arsenault Final
Mattatall 13  (6)
Brothers 10  Final
McEvoy (9)
Hilliard 11  Final
Myketyn-Driscoll (7)
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin Final
Hains (9)
St-Georges Final
Verreault (10)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:15am ET
Bedard 10  Final
Stewart (9)
Roy Final
Leduc (9)
Roberge 10th
Homan
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 12:30pm GMT
Henderson Final
Bryce (9)
Al-Saffar 12  Final
Farries (7)
Farmer 12  Final
Smith (7)
Findlay Final
Farmer 11  (8)
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:30am GMT
Kinnear Final
Carson (10)
Craik Final
Craik (9)
Gallacher 10  Final
Holder (8)
Turner 14  Final
Cameron (7)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Wed, Jan 22 -- 8:00am AT
Thompson Final
Manuel 10  (10)
Stevens Final
MacDougall (9)
Murphy Final
Gibson (5)
Thompson Final
O'Leary (EE)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑