[[5:0.4781]] Pohlod1-2 at BC Women's Open Event #1

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 2:00am ET
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:30am AT
Park/Park  
Song/Jeon  
Kim/Moon  
Lee/Choi  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Pohlod1-2 at BC Women's Open Event #1

Dec 13 - 15, 2019

Delta, British Columbia
No Photo
SKIP
Layna
Pohlod

  Player Photo
Third
Megan
Bourassa

  No Photo
Second
Heather
Drexel

  Player Photo
Lead
Heather
Sinclair

 
Games: 3  
Record: 1W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.69  
PA/G: 10.38  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.47  
Force Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  

 
Layna Pohlod (Delta, BC) finished 1-2 in the 8 team
BC Women's Open Event #1 qualifying round, held December 13 - 15, 2019 at the Abbotsford Curling Club in Abbotsford, Canada. In their opening game, Pohlod lost 8-5 to Lindsay Hudyma (Vancouver, BC), then responded with a 12-10 win over Morgayne Eby (Vernon, BC). Pohlod went on to lose 9-3 against Kim Slattery (Vernon, BC) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Pohlod earned 0.478 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 77 spots the World Ranking Standings into 273rd place overall with 0.478 total points. Pohlod ranks 237th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 0.478 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:00am AT
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:30am AT
Park/Park  
Song/Jeon  
Kim/Moon  
Lee/Choi  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑