[[3:0.5344]] Rees2-4 at 2020 English Curling Championships

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Rees2-4 at 2020 English Curling Championships

Feb 6 - 9, 2020

Brighton, England
No Photo
SKIP
Owen
Rees

  No Photo
Third
Jamie
White

  No Photo
Second
Stephen
Lea

  No Photo
Lead
Mark
Foley

 
Games: 6  
Record: 2W - 4L  
PF/G: 5.78  
PA/G: 11.56  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.26  
Steal Defense: 0.38  
Force Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Efficiency: 0.14  

 
Owen Rees (Brighton, ENG) finished 2-4 in the 4 team
English Curling Championships qualifying round, held February 6 - 9, 2020 at the Dumfries Ice Bowl in Dumfries, Scotland. In their opening game, Rees defeated Stuart Brand (Kent, ENG) 10-7, then went on to lose 9-3 against Rob Retchless (Tunbridge Wells, ENG). Rees lost 9-1 to Andrew Woolston (Kent, ENG). Rees lost 9-3 to Retchless. Rees lost 12-2 to Brand where Rees responded with a 7-6 win over Woolston in their final qualifying round match.
 
Rees earned 0.534 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 173 spots the World Ranking Standings into 492nd place overall with 0.534 total points. Rees ranks 491st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 0.534 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑