[[4:16.4589]] Walker/Leichter Finishes Fourth at 2020 USA Mixed Doubles National Championship

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Walker/Leichter Finishes Fourth at 2020 USA Mixed Doubles National Championship

Feb 27 - Mar 1, 2020

Massachusetts
Player Photo
Female
Monica
Walker

  Player Photo
Male
Alex
Leichter

 
Games: 8  
Record: 4W - 4L  
PF/G: 7.94  
PA/G: 8.73  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.34  
Steal Defense: 0.31  
Force Efficiency: 0.36  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  
Monica Walker/Alex Leichter (Massachusetts) lost 7-6 to Sarah Anderson/Korey Dropkin (Minneapolis, USA) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2020 USA Mixed Doubles National Championship in Bemidji, Minnesota. of the 2020 USA Mixed Doubles National Championship in Bemidji, Minnesota; Monica Walker/Alex Leichter (Massachusetts) lost 7-6 to Sarah Anderson/Korey Dropkin (Minneapolis, USA) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2020 USA Mixed Doubles National Championship in Bemidji, Minnesota. Walker/Leichter lost 9-6 to Cory Christensen/John Shuster (Duluth, MN) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the 2020 USA Mixed Doubles National Championship in Bemidji, Minnesota; and won 7-6 over Becca Hamilton/Matt Hamilton (McFarland, WI) in the quarterfinals. of the 2020 USA Mixed Doubles National Championship in Bemidji, Minnesota;
 
Walker/Leichter finished 3-2 in the 12 team USA Mixed Doubles National Championship qualifying round, held February 27 - March 1, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Walker/Leichter lost 8-5 to Vicky Persinger/Christopher Plys (Chaska, MN), then responded with a 6-3 win over Madison Bear/Andrew Stopera (Chaska, MN). Walker/Leichter won 7-5 against Cristin Clark/Chris Bond (Seattle, WA), then won 10-9 against Christine McMakin/Riley Fenson (Bemidji, MN). Walker/Leichter went on to lose 8-3 against Anderson/Dropkin in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the USA Mixed Doubles National Championship, Walker/Leichter take home 16.459 world rankings points, remaining in 668th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 16.458 after improving upon their best so far this season. Walker/Leichter ranks 81st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 30.520 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic presented by Jet Ice, VIA Rail and Choose Cornwall cancelled due to COVID-19 with plans to return in 2021 for the 25th anniversary.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑