[[1:0.0000]] CHAMPION: de Val/Eriksson Wins Oberstdorf International Mixed Doubles Cup

Curling Scores

M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm CT
McDonald Final
Gunnlaugson (5)
Grassie Final
Lott (EE)
Smith Final
Calvert (6)
Walter Final
Wiebe (6)
Gauthier Final
Birchard (8)
McCannell Final
Chambers (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm CT
Clark-Rouire Final
Watling (7)
Zacharias Final
Ackland (6)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 9:30am ET
Tippin Final
Moffatt (8)
Howard Final
Purdy (8)
Mooibroek Final
Lamb (7)
Richard 10  Final
Smith (5)
Willsey Final
Steep (8)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm ET
Auld Final
Wallingford (8)
Froud Final
Kiemele (EE)
Curtis Final
Warriner (8)
Deschenes Final
Murphy (8)
Coburn Final
Sutherland (5)
Croisier Final
Mann (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 11:00am CT
Johnson Final
Skog (6)
Bijl Final
Van Ryssel (6)
Freeman Final
Steski (7)
Olafson Final
Graham (6)
Hamm Final
Peters (8)
McGillivray Final
Albig (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 2:30pm CT
Walter 3rd
Lukowich
Terrick 3rd
Armstrong
Gevers 3rd
Beaudry
Tober 3rd
Wahl
Ogg 3rd
Stobbe
Kostna 3rd
Jensen
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: de Val/Eriksson Wins Oberstdorf International Mixed Doubles Cup

Sep 4 - 6, 2020

Karlstad, Sweden
Player Photo
Female
Almida
de Val

  Player Photo
Male
Oskar
Eriksson

 
Games: 8  
Record: 7W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.35  
PA/G: 6.84  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Defense: 0.31  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  
Almida de Val/Oskar Eriksson (Karlstad, SWE) won 10-4 over Zuzana Paulova/Tomas Paul (Prague, CZE) in the Final To advance to the championship game, de Val/Eriksson won 6-5 over Johanna Heldin/Daniel Magnusson (Uppsala, SWE) in the semifinals of the Oberstdorf International Mixed Doubles Cup in Oberstdorf, Germany; and won 6-3 over Isabella Wrana/Rasmus Wrana (Stockholm, SWE) in the quarterfinals.
 
de Val/Eriksson finished 4-1 in the 20 team Oberstdorf International Mixed Doubles Cup qualifying round, held September 4 - 6 in , . In their opening game, de Val/Eriksson lost 8-2 to Heldin/Magnusson, then responded with a 9-6 win over Aline Fellmann/Chris Kovalchuk (Beaconsfield, QC). de Val/Eriksson won 8-6 against Oihane Otaegi/Mikel Unanue (San-Sebastian, ESP), then won 9-6 against Jenny Perret/Martin Rios (Glarus, SUI) and 9-1 against Nina Summerova/Jan Horacek (Bratislava, SVK) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Oberstdorf International Mixed Doubles Cup Championship title, de Val/Eriksson earned 0.000 world rankings points along with the $800CDN first prize cheque. For week 3 of the event schedule, de Val/Eriksson did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. de Val/Eriksson ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm CT
McDonald Final
Gunnlaugson (5)
Grassie Final
Lott (EE)
Smith Final
Calvert (6)
Walter Final
Wiebe (6)
Gauthier Final
Birchard (8)
McCannell Final
Chambers (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm CT
Clark-Rouire Final
Watling (7)
Zacharias Final
Ackland (6)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 9:30am ET
Tippin Final
Moffatt (8)
Howard Final
Purdy (8)
Mooibroek Final
Lamb (7)
Richard 10  Final
Smith (5)
Willsey Final
Steep (8)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm ET
Auld Final
Wallingford (8)
Froud Final
Kiemele (EE)
Curtis Final
Warriner (8)
Deschenes Final
Murphy (8)
Coburn Final
Sutherland (5)
Croisier Final
Mann (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 11:00am CT
Johnson Final
Skog (6)
Bijl Final
Van Ryssel (6)
Freeman Final
Steski (7)
Olafson Final
Graham (6)
Hamm Final
Peters (8)
McGillivray Final
Albig (7)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 2:30pm CT
Walter 3rd
Lukowich
Terrick 3rd
Armstrong
Gevers 3rd
Beaudry
Tober 3rd
Wahl
Ogg 3rd
Stobbe
Kostna 3rd
Jensen
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑