[[1:52.5000]] CHAMPION: Dunstone Wins 2022 Prism Flow Red Deer Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Retornaz Final
Gushue (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am ET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (8) Watch Live Curling!
: USA Curling Mixed National Championship
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am MT
Leichter Final
Falco 10  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
McMullin (EE)
W: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Marks Final
Skrlik (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Kleiter Final
Wiebe (6)
M: World Men's Curling Championship
Schaffhausen, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 3:00pm CET
CAN (Gushue) Final
SWE (Edin) (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Schroeder Final
Podoll (8) Watch Live Curling!
Aubrey Final
Lagasse (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Kizlyk Final
Berg (8) Watch Live Curling!
Drews Final
Workin (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Dunstone Wins 2022 Prism Flow Red Deer Curling Classic

Nov 18 - 21, 2022

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Matt
Dunstone

  Player Photo
Third
B.J.
Neufeld

  Player Photo
Second
Colton
Lott

  Player Photo
Lead
Ryan
Harnden

 
Games: 8  
Record: 7W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.30  
PA/G: 4.53  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.62  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  
Matt Dunstone (Winnipeg, MB) won 8-2 over Kevin Koe (Calgary, AB) in the Final of the Prism Flow Red Deer Curling Classic, held November 18 - 21, 2022 in Red Deer, Alberta. To advance to the championship game, Dunstone won 4-0 over Brendan Bottcher (Calgary, AB) in the semifinals of the 2022 Prism Flow Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta; and won 5-4 over Ross Whyte (Stirling, SCO) in the quarterfinals. of the 2022 Prism Flow Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta;
 
Dunstone finished 4-1 in the 28-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Dunstone lost 7-5 to Rylan Kleiter (Saskatoon, SK), then responded with a 7-3 win over Daniel Casper (Chaska, MN). Dunstone won 5-1 against Kody Hartung (Saskatoon, SK), then won 6-4 against Ryan Jacques (Edmonton, AB) to advance to the B-Qualifier where they 4-3 against Aaron Sluchinski (Calgary, AB) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Prism Flow Red Deer Curling Classic Championship title, Dunstone earned 52.500 world rankings points along with the $10,000CDN first prize cheque. Dunstone move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 22.75 points improving upon their best 4 results so far this season, ranking 4th overall with 322.598 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Dunstone ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 183.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 2:30pm ET
Retornaz Final
Gushue (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Princess Auto Players' Championship
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am ET
Tirinzoni Final
Wrana (8) Watch Live Curling!
: USA Curling Mixed National Championship
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 14 -- 10:00am MT
Leichter Final
Falco 10  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
McMullin (EE)
W: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Marks Final
Skrlik (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: SGI Canada Best of the West
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 1:00pm MT
Kleiter Final
Wiebe (6)
M: World Men's Curling Championship
Schaffhausen, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 7 -- 3:00pm CET
CAN (Gushue) Final
SWE (Edin) (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Schroeder Final
Podoll (8) Watch Live Curling!
Aubrey Final
Lagasse (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Club National Championships
Fargo, ND
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Apr 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Kizlyk Final
Berg (8) Watch Live Curling!
Drews Final
Workin (7) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue and Retornaz fill out semifinal bracket

Gushue and Retornaz fill out semifinal bracket

It'll be Gushue (Photo: Anil Mungal/GSOC) against Mouat and Retornaz versus McEwen in the men's semifinals at the 2024 Princess Auto Players' Championship.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑