[[1:15.0000]] CHAMPION: Camm Wins Capital Curling Fall Open

Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 2:00pm AT
Black Final
Nix (5)
Daigle Final
Murphy (10)
Powers Final
MacDiarmid (9)
Hilliard 10  Final
Crouse (EE)
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 4:00pm CT
Carey 4th
Peterson
Lukowich 5th
Jensen  Watch Live Curling!
Lawes 4th
Robertson
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 2:30pm CT
Horgan 10th
Bonot  Watch Live Curling!
MacEwan 9th
Jacobs  Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 2:30pm CT
Beaudry Final
Croisier (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 2:30pm ET
Howard 10  Final
Willsey (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ferris Final
Fournier (10) Watch Live Curling!
Rooney Final
Deruelle (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 2:30pm ET
Mann Final
Flaxey (9) Watch Live Curling!
Inglis Final
Froud (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 10:00am AT
Colter Final
Manuel (9)
Fitzner-Leblanc Final
MacLeod (10)
Deagle Final
Sullivan (10)
Heck Final
Gibson 12  (9)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 3:00pm CT
Holland 8th
Mitchell
Schneider 8th
Kleiter
Ackerman  
Ricci  
Barker  
Stevenson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Curtis 2nd
Hill
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Camm Wins Capital Curling Fall Open

Sep 22 - 25, 2022

Navan, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Jason
Camm

  Player Photo
Third
Ian
Dickie

  Player Photo
Second
Zack
Shurtleff

  Player Photo
Lead
Punit
Sthankiya

 
Games: 8  
Record: 7W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.38  
PA/G: 5.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.15  
Force Efficiency: 0.63  
Steal Efficiency: 0.47  
Jason Camm (Navan, ON) won 6-5 over Ted Butler (Buckingham, QC) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Camm won 7-6 over Sandy MacEwan (Sudbury, NONT) in the semifinals of the Capital Curling Fall Open in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; and won 7-0 over Jayden King (Ottawa, ON) in the quarterfinals. of the Capital Curling Fall Open in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada;
 
Camm are currently 4-1 in the 32 team Capital Curling Fall Open qualifying round, held September 22 - 25 at the RCMP Curling Club in Ottawa, Canada. In their opening game, Camm lost 7-6 to Hebert, then responded with a 8-2 win over Frederic Lawton (Montreal, QC). Camm won 8-2 against Bryan Cochrane (Cornwall, ON), then won 6-1 against Jasmin Gibeau (Buckingham, QC) and 6-3 against Laura Johnston (North Bay, ON). In their opening game, Camm plays.
 
For winning the Capital Curling Fall Open Championship title, Camm earned 15.000 world rankings points along with the $2,000CDN first prize cheque, moving up 11 spots the World Ranking Standings into 55th place overall with 61.154 total points. Camm ranks 39th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 17.438 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 2:00pm AT
Black Final
Nix (5)
Daigle Final
Murphy (10)
Powers Final
MacDiarmid (9)
Hilliard 10  Final
Crouse (EE)
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 4:00pm CT
Carey 4th
Peterson
Lukowich 5th
Jensen  Watch Live Curling!
Lawes 4th
Robertson
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 2:30pm CT
Horgan 10th
Bonot  Watch Live Curling!
MacEwan 9th
Jacobs  Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 2:30pm CT
Beaudry Final
Croisier (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 2:30pm ET
Howard 10  Final
Willsey (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ferris Final
Fournier (10) Watch Live Curling!
Rooney Final
Deruelle (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 2:30pm ET
Mann Final
Flaxey (9) Watch Live Curling!
Inglis Final
Froud (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 10:00am AT
Colter Final
Manuel (9)
Fitzner-Leblanc Final
MacLeod (10)
Deagle Final
Sullivan (10)
Heck Final
Gibson 12  (9)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 3:00pm CT
Holland 8th
Mitchell
Schneider 8th
Kleiter
Ackerman  
Ricci  
Barker  
Stevenson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Curtis 2nd
Hill
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones, McLeod, and Lawes lead the way at Manitoba Scotties

Jones, McLeod, and Lawes lead the way at Manitoba Scotties

After Thursday afternoon's Draw 6, just three rinks are undefeated at the Manitoba Scotties in East St.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑