[[2:33.0000]] Kleiter Runner-Up at Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kleiter Runner-Up at Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic

Nov 17 - 20, 2023

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Player Photo
SKIP
Rylan
Kleiter

  Player Photo
Third
Joshua
Mattern

  Player Photo
Second
Matthew
Hall

  Player Photo
Lead
Trevor
Johnson

 
Games: 10  
Record: 7W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.40  
PA/G: 5.07  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.15  
Force Efficiency: 0.84  
Steal Efficiency: 0.23  
Rylan Kleiter (Saskatoon, SK) lost 6-3 to Kevin Koe (Calgary, AB) in the Final of the Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic, held November 17 - 20 in Red Deer, Alberta. To advance to the championship game, Kleiter won 6-5 over Karsten Sturmay (Edmonton, AB) in the semifinals of the Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta; and won 7-2 over Aaron Sluchinski (Airdrie, AB) in the quarterfinals. of the Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta;
 
Kleiter finished 5-2 in the 24-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Kleiter defeated Nicholas Woznesensky (Calgary, AB) 9-2, then won 7-4 against Catlin Schneider (Victoria, BC). Kleiter went on to lose 6-5 against Koe. Kleiter responded with a 5-4 win over Ryan Wiebe (Winnipeg, MB). Kleiter went on to lose 4-1 against Riku Yanagisawa (Karuizawa, JPN). Kleiter responded with a 4-2 win over Johnson Tao (Edmonton, AB) to advance to the C-Qualifier where they 7-2 against Giacomo Colli (Cortina d’Ampezzo, ITA) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic, Kleiter take home 33.000 world rankings points along with the $7,000CDN prize. Kleiter move up 9 spots after posting a net gain of 29.25 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 26th overall with 137.875 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Kleiter ranks 21st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 89.625 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

After a loss to Jamie Koe Monday morning, Team Canada's Brad Gushue (Photo: Curling Canada) needed a win Monday night to keep his team in above five hundred in Regina.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑