[[5:18.0000]] Peterson Reaches Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic Quarters

Curling Scores

M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8)
Clark Final
Hills (10)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 5th
Johnston
Semeniuk 6th
Rugg
Todd 5th
Schlechter
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Peterson Reaches Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic Quarters

Nov 17 - 20, 2023

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Beth
Peterson

  Player Photo
Third
Jenna
Loder

  Player Photo
Second
Katherine
Doerksen

  Player Photo
Lead
Melissa
Kurz

 
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.20  
PA/G: 7.05  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.28  
Force Efficiency: 0.37  
Steal Efficiency: 0.34  
Beth Peterson (Winnipeg, MB) qualified for the Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 7-3 against Rachel Homan (Ottawa, ON).
 
Peterson finished 5-2 in the 23-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Peterson defeated Patty Wallingham (Whitehorse, YK) 12-1, then won 6-4 against Serena Gray-Withers (Edmonton, AB) and 7-6 against Michelle Englot (Regina, SK) to advance to a A-Qualifier game where they lost 7-4 against Corryn Brown (Kamloops, BC). Peterson responded with a 6-4 win over Abby Marks (Edmonton, AB) to advance to a B-Qualifier game where they lost 9-5 against Skylar Ackerman (Saskatoon, SK) to drop into a C-Qualifier game where they responded with a 7-5 win over Amber Holland (Kronau, SK) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
Peterson earned 18.000 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic. Peterson move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 17.25 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 34th overall with 116.406 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Peterson ranks 30th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 71.500 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8)
Clark Final
Hills (10)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 5th
Johnston
Semeniuk 6th
Rugg
Todd 5th
Schlechter
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

The end of round robin action saw a back and forth battle between Manitoba's Kaitlyn Lawes and Northern Ontario's Krista McCarville.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑